Australian Bridal Industry Academy

17th SA ABIA Awards

Wedding Rings

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner DDS Diamond Design Studios SA 99.97%
Runner-Up Gerard Ryan Manufacturing Jewellers SA 95.33%

Bomboniere

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Giftware Direct - SA SA 99.97%
Runner-Up Quick Creations SA 95.32%

Invitations & Stationery

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Paper Halo SA 99.96%
Runner-Up Quick Creations SA 99.02%
3rd Place The Beautiful Life SA 97.34%
Finalist Kiki and Poppi SA 96.26%

Hair Stylist

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Complete Look Hair & Beauty SA 99.96%
Runner-Up GlamourSA Makeup & Photography SA 97.89%
3rd Place Nina Skalonja Makeup SA 97.54%
Finalist Mobile Make-Overs Australia SA 97.12%
Finalist Danika Maree Makeup Artist SA 97.07%
Finalist Unveil the Beauty SA 96.42%

Make-up Artist

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Danika Maree Makeup Artist SA 99.94%
Runner-Up Complete Look Hair & Beauty SA 99.93%
3rd Place Unveil the Beauty SA 99.24%
Finalist GlamourSA Makeup & Photography SA 98.20%
Finalist Nina Skalonja Makeup SA 98.03%
Finalist Mobile Make-Overs Australia SA 97.00%
Finalist Michelle MacDonald Make Up Artist SA 95.78%
Finalist Cynthia Davies Makeup Artist SA 95.27%
Finalist The Blushing Creator SA 95.08%

Unique Services

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Hens HQ SA 99.94%
Runner-Up Quick Creations SA 97.29%
3rd Place Cindy's Classic Gourmet SA 97.21%
Finalist Simply Rose Petals - SA SA 96.15%

Video Production

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner I Do Cinema SA 99.94%
Runner-Up Infinity Films SA 99.92%
3rd Place Vu Phan Productions SA 99.59%
Finalist Little Darling Films SA 99.25%
Finalist Scarlet Studios SA 98.40%
Finalist Lightwise Cinematography SA 96.93%
Finalist TB Photography & Videography SA 95.00%

Disc Jockey

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Supreme Sound Mobile DJ SA 99.93%
Runner-Up Steve Locke Events SA 99.74%
3rd Place Black Cherry Events SA 97.67%
Finalist DJ Ben Events SA 97.49%
Finalist Adelaide DJ Services SA 97.48%
Finalist Griffin Alliance South Australia SA 96.50%
Finalist Adelaide Professional DJ's SA 96.43%
Finalist Afterdark Entertainment SA 96.10%

Celebrant

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Vicky Flanegan Marriage Celebrant SA 99.92%
Runner-Up Camille Abbott Marriage Celebrant SA 99.90%
3rd Place Suzanne Price CMC SA 99.89%
Finalist Ceremonies for Life and Love SA 99.84%
Finalist Ceremonies by Gerrelyn SA 99.83%
Finalist Jacqui Leopardi Celebrant SA 99.64%
Finalist Rebecca Wilson CMC SA 99.47%
Finalist More Than Words Ceremonies SA 98.99%
Finalist Kimberly Allmond Civil Celebrant SA 98.58%
Finalist Kate Anolak Celebrancy SA 98.24%
Finalist Julie Read Civil Marriage Celebrant SA 95.25%

Master of Ceremonies

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner DJ Ben Events SA 99.89%
Runner-Up Steve Locke Events SA 97.99%
3rd Place Supreme Sound Mobile DJ SA 96.92%
Finalist Adelaide DJ Services SA 95.50%

Catering

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Cindy's Classic Gourmet SA 99.86%
Runner-Up Crafty Cooks Catering SA 95.33%

Cake Designers

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner The Sweet Tooth Factory SA 99.86%
Runner-Up Heidelberg Cakes SA 98.02%
3rd Place Rose & Birdcage Cake Co. SA 97.20%
Finalist The Bake Space SA 96.92%

Function Coordinator

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Serafino McLaren Vale SA 99.85%
Runner-Up Utopia @ Waterfall Gully SA 99.65%
3rd Place The Lakes Resort Hotel SA 99.63%
Finalist Glenelg Golf Club SA 99.62%
Finalist Adelaide Pavilion SA 99.31%
Finalist Mount Lofty House – MGallery by Sofitel SA 99.10%
Finalist Glanville Hall SA 98.45%
Finalist Tea Tree Gully Golf Club SA 97.84%
Finalist Port Lincoln Hotel SA 97.62%
Finalist Blues Restaurant SA 97.56%
Finalist Longview Vineyard SA 97.07%
Finalist Sunnybrae Estate Function Centre SA 96.66%
Finalist Cindy's Classic Gourmet SA 96.58%
Finalist The Grand Ballroom SA 95.94%
Finalist The Grange Golf Club SA 95.55%
Finalist Renmark Club SA 95.28%
Finalist St Francis Winery Resort SA 95.21%

Bridal Gown Boutique

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Princess Collection SA 99.82%
Runner-Up Bridal Fusion by Mascia SA 99.78%
3rd Place Whiterose Bridal SA 99.76%

Photo Booth

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner In the Booth SA SA 99.82%
Runner-Up Vu Phan Productions SA 98.97%
3rd Place Enchanting Photobooths SA 98.61%
Finalist Instabooth Adelaide SA 96.01%
Finalist The Open Photobooth SA 95.93%
Finalist Glenn Alderson Photography SA 95.00%

Hire & Furniture

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner HIRE ME SA SA 99.82%
Runner-Up Mid North Party Hire SA 99.76%
3rd Place Glow Event Decor SA 98.08%
Finalist The Beautiful Life SA 97.49%
Finalist Paper Carousel SA 97.22%
Finalist Bling It On Event Decor & Hire SA 95.23%

Photography

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Jason Wong Photography SA 99.81%
Runner-Up Photos Xposed Photography SA 99.77%
3rd Place Glenn Alderson Photography SA 99.65%
Finalist SvenStudios SA 98.68%
Finalist TB Photography & Videography SA 98.29%
Finalist GlamourSA Makeup & Photography SA 97.23%
Finalist Mark Pearce Photography SA 96.29%
Finalist NKM Images Photography SA 95.98%
Finalist Dejan Bilan Photography SA 95.52%
Finalist Amanda Kate Photography SA 95.33%

Cars & Transport

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Kombis4u SA 99.75%
Runner-Up Classic Jags SA 99.69%
3rd Place Baileys Limousines SA 99.65%
Finalist P&K Limousines SA 99.64%
Finalist Chevrolet Impalas of Adelaide SA 97.50%
Finalist Arrive in Style Chauffeur Cars SA 95.04%

Decorations & Styling

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Venue Productions SA 99.72%
Runner-Up Bling It On Event Decor & Hire SA 99.69%
3rd Place The Beautiful Life SA 98.00%
Finalist Glow Event Decor SA 97.19%
Finalist HIRE ME SA SA 96.94%
Finalist Paper Carousel SA 95.13%

Flowers & Bouquets

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner In Bloom SA 99.71%
Runner-Up The Turquoise Rose SA 99.22%
3rd Place Viva the Flower Store SA 98.92%
Finalist Hilltopblooms Florist SA 97.67%
Finalist Austin Bloom SA 96.15%
Finalist Bella In Bloom SA 95.02%

Restaurant Reception

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Utopia @ Waterfall Gully SA 99.64%
Runner-Up Blues Restaurant SA 99.51%
3rd Place Saltram Wine Estate SA 96.21%
Finalist The Lane Vineyard SA 95.25%

Ceremony Venue

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Marybank Weddings & Functions SA 99.58%
Runner-Up Stevens Estate Garden SA 98.95%
3rd Place Mount Lofty House – MGallery by Sofitel SA 97.70%
Finalist Glanville Hall SA 97.60%
Finalist Utopia @ Waterfall Gully SA 97.31%
Finalist St Francis Winery Resort SA 97.16%
Finalist Blues Restaurant SA 96.90%
Finalist Longview Vineyard SA 96.82%
Finalist Serafino McLaren Vale SA 96.71%
Finalist Sunnybrae Estate Function Centre SA 96.24%
Finalist The Lakes Resort Hotel SA 96.21%
Finalist Tea Tree Gully Golf Club SA 96.02%
Finalist The Grange Golf Club SA 95.28%
Finalist Belair Park Country Club SA 95.21%
Finalist Glenelg Golf Club SA 95.13%
Finalist Cruising Yacht Club of SA SA 95.00%

Reception Venue

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Adelaide Pavilion SA 99.37%
Runner-Up Glanville Hall SA 99.29%
3rd Place Serafino McLaren Vale SA 98.88%
Finalist Marybank Weddings & Functions SA 98.33%
Finalist Golding Wines Pty Ltd SA 97.91%
Finalist Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre SA 97.66%
Finalist Longview Vineyard SA 97.48%
Finalist Sunnybrae Estate Function Centre SA 97.41%
Finalist The Grand Ballroom SA 96.38%
Finalist Ayers House Weddings & Events SA 95.92%
Finalist Festival Functions SA 95.58%

Resort Reception

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner The Lakes Resort Hotel SA 98.67%
Runner-Up St Francis Winery Resort SA 97.24%

Ceremony Music

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Music by PEARL - Anna Belperio & Tamra McDonald SA 98.66%
Runner-Up Kat Raynor Music SA 98.55%
3rd Place Shannon Lloyd Acoustic SA 95.17%

Club Reception

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Glenelg Golf Club SA 98.22%
Runner-Up Tea Tree Gully Golf Club SA 97.40%
3rd Place The Grange Golf Club SA 97.16%
Finalist Renmark Club SA 95.69%
Finalist Belair Park Country Club SA 95.60%
Finalist Gawler & Barossa Jockey Club/The Terrace Function centre SA 95.29%
Finalist Cruising Yacht Club of SA SA 95.10%

Hotel Reception

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Port Lincoln Hotel SA 97.68%
Runner-Up Mount Lofty House – MGallery by Sofitel SA 97.21%

Wedding Planner

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Cindy's Classic Gourmet SA 97.09%
Runner-Up Vow Factor Weddings and Events SA 96.78%

Bridal Accessories

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Ashlee Lauren SA 96.95%
Runner-Up Princess Collection SA 95.38%

1st Night Honeymoon

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Mount Lofty House – MGallery by Sofitel SA 96.87%
Runner-Up Marybank Weddings & Functions SA 96.59%
3rd Place The Lakes Resort Hotel SA 96.56%
Finalist Port Lincoln Hotel SA 96.14%
Finalist St Francis Winery Resort SA 95.85%
Finalist Longview Vineyard SA 95.10%

Artificial Floral Design

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Ashlee Lauren SA 96.67%

Live Wedding Music

Ranking Vendor Name State Rating
Winner Kat Raynor Music SA 96.20%
Runner-Up Bill Parton Entertainment SA 95.31%
3rd Place Shannon Lloyd Acoustic SA 95.27%
Back to top