Victoria

11TH VIC ABIA AWARDS

2009 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 96.98% Potters Receptions
Finalist 95.89% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 95.53% The Brighton Savoy
Finalist 88.11% Park Hyatt Melbourne
Bomboniere
Winner 97.58% Designer Chocolates by Chocolate Works
Finalist 94.19% Your Little Gift - SA
Finalist 91.83% La D'vine
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 94.56% Beauty 24/7
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 97.21% Pretty Woman Bridal
Finalist 95.58% Maggie's Bridal Centre
Finalist 94.57% Leah S Designs
Finalist 94.15% Fairytales Bridal Boutique
Finalist 94.11% L'Amour Bridal Boutique
Finalist 93.75% Brides of Melbourne
Finalist 91.54% Raffaele Ciuca
Bridal Shoes
Winner 94.52% Novat Shoes (closed)
Finalist 94.35% Mallouk Bridal Shoes
Finalist 94.23%
Finalist 91.46% Alan Pinkus Shoes
Bridesmaids Dresses
Winner 94.65% Pretty Woman Bridal
Finalist 92.14% Nifi Bridal
Finalist 92.06% Gowns Evening Wear
Cake Designers
Winner 96.87% Debbie's Cakes
Finalist 96.73% Ab Fab Cakes
Finalist 96.63% The Cake Cottage
Finalist 96.20% Kat's Cakes
Finalist 96.07% Special Treats By Carolyn
Finalist 94.56% The House of Elegant Cakes
Finalist 94.40% Cakes Of Distinction
Finalist 94.32% Eiffel Tower Tullamarine
Finalist 94.19% Sweet by Nature
Finalist 93.64% Rebecca's Cake Creations
Finalist 93.42% Allan's Cakes
Finalist 92.47% NIKOS CAKES
Finalist 92.17% Fantasy Cakes
Cars & Transport
Winner 98.02% Fleetwood Chauffeured Limousines
Finalist 97.60% Enrik Limousines
Finalist 97.17% Always Classic Cars
Finalist 96.67%
Finalist 96.66% Mustangs In Black
Finalist 94.42% Blue Moon Rods
Finalist 93.78% Krystal Limousines
Finalist 93.22% Exotic Limo
Finalist 92.47% Hot Rod Heaven
Ceremony Music
Winner 95.33% Nightshift Band
Finalist 95.00% Rumours Band
Ceremony Venues
Winner 96.82% Tatra Receptions
Finalist 96.78% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 96.64% Potters Receptions
Finalist 96.61% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 96.50% Nathania Springs
Finalist 96.40% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 95.67% Southern Golf Club
Finalist 94.65% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 94.06% Elizabethan Lodge
Finalist 93.88% Pin Oak Receptions
Finalist 92.28% Montsalvat
Finalist 91.44% Inglewood Estate
Club Reception
Winner 97.97% Southern Golf Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 97.67% Romeo Bastone Couture
Finalist 97.10% Catherine R Couture
Finalist 95.88% Mariana Hardwick Fashions
Finalist 95.31% Classic Elegance Couture
Finalist 95.24% Luci Di Bella Bridal Fashion
Finalist 94.67% Pearls and Roses
Finalist 94.65% Delia Angelozzi Couture
Finalist 94.25% Annette of Melbourne
Finalist 94.00% Pamela Nelson Couture Dressmaker
Finalist 93.69% Simonelli
Finalist 92.64% Judith Valente Bridal
Finalist 92.50% Baccini & Hill
Decorations & Styling
Winner 95.07% Ceremonies I Do
Finalist 94.56% Events With Style
Disc Jockey
Winner 95.33% Bee's Wax - Wedding DJ Specialists
Finalist 95.25% Midnight Dj's
Finalist 94.84% Mobydisc - Victoria
Finalist 91.25% The Wedding DJ
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 98.87% Beachside Blooms
Finalist 97.64% Buds N Roses
Finalist 97.34% Debbie O'Neill Freelance Design
Finalist 96.88% Dina's Flower Passion
Finalist 96.57% Floral Land
Finalist 96.18% Stolidi
Finalist 95.31% Van Wyk Flowers
Finalist 95.13% Wedding Flowers by Jasmin van Rossum
Finalist 95.07% Blush Floral Design
Finalist 95.06% Basia Puchalski Floral Design
Finalist 94.60% Flower Daise
Finalist 94.50% Brett Currell Florist
Finalist 94.33% In The Bunch
Finalist 94.13% Style by Nature
Finalist 94.04% Flower Temple
Finalist 93.92% Angel Bouquets
Finalist 92.98% Darrens Flowers
Function Coordinator
Winner 97.67% Potters Receptions
Finalist 97.32% Tatra Receptions
Finalist 96.65% Southern Golf Club
Finalist 96.55% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 96.02% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 95.98% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 95.61% Nathania Springs
Finalist 95.58% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 94.03% The International of Brighton
Grooms Fashion
Winner 94.92% Prinzi Collections
Finalist 94.49% Formal Red
Finalist 94.40% Spurling Bridal & Formalwear
Finalist 94.08% Trevor Dudley Menswear
Hair Stylist
Winner 96.47% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 95.63% The Makeup Room
Finalist 95.19% Kochou Hair & Makeup
Finalist 94.67% Beauty 24/7
Finalist 92.79% Rogue Artists
Finalist 92.38% Magical Makeovers
Hire & Furniture
Finalist 90.89% The Wedding Zone
Horse-Drawn Transport
Finalist 94.33% Belle Warren Carriages
Hotel Reception
Winner 97.36% The Brighton Savoy
Finalist 95.67% Chateau Yering
In -House D.J.
Winner 95.72% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 95.32% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 94.33% Nathania Springs
In-House M.C.
Winner 96.15% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 95.97% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 95.33% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 95.23% Tatra Receptions
Finalist 94.21% Pin Oak Receptions
In-House Wedding Advisor
Finalist 94.67% Potters Receptions
Finalist 94.33% Nathania Springs
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 94.00% Truffleduck
Finalist 93.78% Silks Catering Services
Finalist 93.31% Vi's Classic Catering
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 98.06% Creation Corner
Finalist 96.76% Nomie Boutique Stationery
Finalist 95.92% Amity Invites
Finalist 95.00% Allure Designer Stationery
Finalist 94.48% Breeze Invitations
Finalist 94.06% From the Heart Invitations
Finalist 93.75% Papermarc
Finalist 93.47% The Print Fairy
Finalist 92.92% Papercache
Finalist 90.93% Inspired Design
Jewellery Fashion
Winner 96.61% Jeanette Maree
Finalist 92.67% Bliss Design
Live Wedding Music
Winner 97.02% Nightshift Band
Finalist 95.33% Rumours Band
Finalist 95.18% Let's Jam
Finalist 95.17% Stand Clear
Finalist 94.67% Tim Mitchell & the Tone Tone Semitones
Finalist 93.89% Fat Cats
Finalist 93.36% Baker Boys Band
Finalist 90.58% Melody Line
Make-up Artist
Winner 98.27% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 97.21% The Makeup Room
Finalist 96.34% Kendal Deckert Makeup Artist
Finalist 95.47% Rogue Artists
Finalist 95.22% Kochou Hair & Makeup
Finalist 95.09% Beauty 24/7
Finalist 95.01% Magical Makeovers
Finalist 94.98% Femme Fatale Makeup
Finalist 94.67% Erin Powell Make-up
Finalist 93.78% Joanna Blair Make Up Artist
Finalist 93.44% Living Dolls Makeup Artistry
Finalist 93.32% Embellish Makeovers
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 98.11% Janet Hussey RMC
Finalist 97.83% Annie Godde CMC
Finalist 97.58% Steve Mason CMC
Finalist 97.26% Jill Hosken - Celebrate Life
Finalist 96.98% Lea Rose Life Celebrations
Finalist 96.94% Kim Walsh CMC
Finalist 96.78% Rita Cohann Melbourne Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 96.11% Monique Duggan CMC
Finalist 95.77% John Byrne CMC
Finalist 95.63% The Ceremony Store
Finalist 95.47% Margaret Giles CMC
Finalist 95.33% Jill Wilson CMC
Finalist 95.25% Lynne Westland CMC
Finalist 95.21% Barbara Hilshorst CMC
Finalist 94.98% Marjorie Rose Bibes CMC
Finalist 94.80% Lisa Greenfield CMC
Finalist 94.73% Susan Daff CMC
Finalist 94.53% Celebrants R Us
Finalist 94.53% Rod Gauld CMC
Finalist 94.47% Ann Burton CMC
Finalist 94.18% Wally Soltys CMC
Finalist 94.11% Catherine Bearkey CMC
Finalist 94.06% Georgina Andrews CMC
Finalist 93.83% Dale White CMC
Finalist 93.81% Karen Wilmot CMC
Finalist 93.31% Ruth Van Gramberg
Finalist 91.56% Bernard Morey CMC
Reception Venue
Winner 99.65% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 99.48% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 99.43% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 98.30% The International of Brighton
Finalist 97.52%
Finalist 97.50% Nathania Springs
Finalist 97.42% Potters Receptions
Finalist 96.98% Florian Events
Finalist 96.63% Tatra Receptions
Finalist 96.56% Pin Oak Receptions
Finalist 96.28% Red Scooter
Finalist 95.95% Ballara Receptions
Finalist 95.38% Quat Quatta Function Centre
Finalist 95.33% Amberlee Receptions
Finalist 95.33% Butleigh Wootton Receptions
Finalist 95.00% Roomba's at Mt Aitken
Finalist 94.86% Inglewood Estate
Finalist 94.48% Black Tie @ Rosebank
Finalist 94.18% Elizabethan Lodge
Finalist 94.02% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 93.92% Luxor Function Centre
Finalist 93.69% Nine Darling Street Functions
Finalist 93.64% Roselyn Court Homestead
Finalist 92.38% Ascot House Receptions
Finalist 92.33% Atlantic Group V
Finalist 90.22% Contessa Receptions
Restaurant Reception
Winner 98.95% The Willows
Finalist 96.48% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 94.67% The Vines Restaurant
Finalist 94.38% Immerse in the Yarra Valley
Finalist 94.33%
Travel Agent
Finalist 91.33%
Finalist 87.83%
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 94.67% Butterfly Releases - VIC
Finalist 94.33% Geelong Fireworks Pty Ltd
Finalist 93.08% Simply Rose Petals - VIC
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.68% Studio K8
Finalist 99.27% Bright Eyes Photography
Finalist 98.85% A Touch Of Flash Photography
Finalist 98.08% Kristof Photography
Finalist 97.13% Amber Williams Photography
Finalist 95.51% Robyn Slavin Photography
Finalist 95.49% Emerald Eye Photography
Finalist 95.17% JD Digital Photography
Finalist 94.86% Field of Vision Photography
Finalist 94.77% Hot Chilli Media Production
Finalist 94.51% STUDIOMAX
Finalist 94.25% XSiGHT Photography & Video
Finalist 94.25% Joseph Manariti
Finalist 94.14% Coastal Clicks Photography
Finalist 93.85% Dreamlife Photos & Video - VIC
Finalist 93.83% Darren Pocock Photography
Finalist 93.50% Romantic Events Photography
Finalist 93.36% JMS Photography
Finalist 93.03% Top Gun Photography
Finalist 92.22% Zita Kiss Photography
Finalist 91.83%
Finalist 91.25% Astir Images
Finalist 89.15% Classic Impressions Photography
Wedding Rings
Winner 97.08% Temelli Jewellery
Finalist 95.13% Ralph Fisch Fine Jewellery
Finalist 93.83%
Finalist 93.54%
Finalist 93.30% Charles Rose Jewellery
Finalist 92.90% Janai
Finalist 92.25% Simon West Fine Jewellery
Wedding Videography
Winner 97.04% Life in Motion
Finalist 95.64% Studio Edge & Multimedia
Finalist 95.40% PK Video Productions
Finalist 95.17% Hot Chilli Media Production
Finalist 95.00% Videoart Productions
Finalist 94.85% Studio Blaq
Finalist 94.42% Allsorts Films