Victoria

15TH VIC ABIA AWARDS

2013 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 96.57% The Brighton Savoy
Finalist 96.42% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 95.31% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 95.25% RACV Healesville Country Club
Bomboniere
Winner 99.60% Designer Chocolates by Chocolate Works
Finalist 99.29% Designer Candy
Finalist 99.00% Wedding Glasses By Groovy Glass-VIC
Finalist 96.80% Hardboiled Rockcandy
Finalist 95.67% Rose Garden Crafts
Finalist 95.19% Armbry Creations
Bridal Accessories
Winner 97.48% Custom Wedding Garters Australia
Finalist 96.92% Jeanette Maree
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.29% L'Amour Bridal Boutique
Finalist 99.21% Pretty Woman Bridalwear
Finalist 96.84% Maggie's Bridal Centre
Finalist 93.83% The Bridal and Deb Room
Bridal Shoes
Winner 97.45% Mallouk Bridal Shoes
Finalist 97.31% Novat Shoes (closed)
Finalist 96.29% Jeanette Maree
Bridesmaids Dresses
Winner 97.83% Pretty Woman Bridalwear
Finalist 95.32% Romeo Bastone Couture
Cake Designers
Winner 99.04% Ab Fab Cakes
Finalist 98.65% NIKOS CAKES
Finalist 98.30% Peninsula Cake Art
Finalist 98.22% Sweet by Nature
Finalist 97.70% Sweet Designs by Claire
Finalist 97.28% The Cake Company
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.68% Enrik Limousines
Finalist 99.65% RR Classic Car Hire
Finalist 99.08% Triple R Luxury Car Hire
Finalist 99.00% Dream Ride Limousines
Finalist 98.65% Glamour Ride Limousines & Glamour walk
Finalist 97.35% Chauffeur Drive Melbourne Gippsland
Finalist 97.15% Affinity Limousines
Ceremony Music
Winner 98.63% Rumours Band
Finalist 95.74% Something To Talk About
Finalist 94.83% Baker Boys Band
Finalist 94.54% Melbourne Acoustic Duo
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.80% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 98.03% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 97.80% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 97.60% Yarra Ranges Estate
Finalist 96.93% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 96.89% Overnewton Castle Receptions
Finalist 96.81% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 96.72% Nathania Springs
Finalist 96.69% Meadowbank
Finalist 96.63% Table Matters @Emu Bottom Homestead
Finalist 96.60% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 96.57% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 96.53% The Brighton Savoy
Finalist 96.43%
Finalist 96.25% Marybrooke Manor
Finalist 96.21% Vue Grand Hotel
Finalist 96.13% RACV Healesville Country Club
Finalist 95.72% Max's at Red Hill Estate
Finalist 95.53% The Willows
Club Reception
Winner 97.18% The Eastern Golf Club
Finalist 96.96% RACV Healesville Country Club
Finalist 96.74% Settlers Run Golf & Country Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.63% Romeo Bastone Couture
Finalist 99.32% Catherine R Couture
Decorations & Styling
Winner 97.17% Beachside Blooms
Finalist 96.88% Event Perfection
Finalist 96.53% Wedding hire by the bay
Finalist 96.33% Thrive Flowers & Events
Finalist 95.99% Vogue Weddings and Events
Finalist 95.75% To the Bride and Groom
Finalist 95.55% Balwyn Events
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.56% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Finalist 99.17% Bruce Harrison Events
Finalist 97.10% PHP Wedding DJs
Finalist 96.91% Le Grand Style Weddings
Finalist 95.67% After Dark Discos - Adam Scott Signature Events
Finalist 95.18% Top Dog Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.58% Beachside Blooms
Finalist 99.49% Thrive Flowers & Events
Finalist 99.20% Basia Puchalski Floral Design
Finalist 98.57% Eternal Bouquets
Finalist 98.50% Levian Events Pty Ltd
Finalist 97.50% Poppies Florist
Finalist 97.33% I Do Flowers
Finalist 97.10% Red Earth Flowers
Finalist 97.01% Dina's Flower Passion
Finalist 96.94% LaSalle Floral Design
Finalist 96.32% Vogue Weddings and Events
Finalist 96.24% Scentsational
Finalist 96.20% Matilda Bloom
Finalist 96.00% Balwyn Events
Finalist 95.94% Debbie O'Neill Freelance Design
Finalist 95.29% Blossoms on Bell
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.85% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 99.78% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 98.65%
Finalist 98.59% The Willows
Finalist 98.54% Nathania Springs
Finalist 97.30% The Brighton Savoy
Finalist 97.29% Crystal Palace Catering
Finalist 97.13% Forest Edge
Finalist 97.01% Merrimu Receptions
Finalist 96.98% Settlers Run Golf & Country Club
Finalist 96.84% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 96.73% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 96.65% The Sovereign
Finalist 96.64% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 96.60% Meadowbank
Finalist 96.53% RACV Healesville Country Club
Finalist 96.44% Yarra Ranges Estate
Finalist 96.35% Vue Grand Hotel
Finalist 96.23% Max's at Red Hill Estate
Finalist 96.00% The Eastern Golf Club
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.82% DYEinVAIN Specialist in Bridal Hair Design
Finalist 99.01% She and Me Hair & Makeup
Finalist 98.61% Magical Makeovers
Finalist 98.18% The Makeup Room
Finalist 96.64% Kendal Deckert Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.55% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 96.51% All Things Girlie Hair & Makeup Artistry
Finalist 96.48% Transforming Faces
Finalist 95.19% Kochou Hair & Makeup
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.08% In the Booth VIC
Finalist 98.77% Little Black Booth
Finalist 97.32% Event Perfection
Finalist 96.96% Flashback Photobooths - VIC
Finalist 96.02% Photorazzi Photo Booths
Finalist 95.89% Thrive Flowers & Events
Finalist 95.77% Wedding hire by the bay
Finalist 95.44% Balwyn Events
Horse-Drawn Transport
Winner 98.82% Swans On Doongalla Horse Drawn Carriages
Hotel Reception
Winner 99.87% The Brighton Savoy
Finalist 99.52% Portsea Hotel
Finalist 98.11% Vue Grand Hotel
In -House D.J.
Winner 96.27% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 96.01% Nathania Springs
Finalist 95.45% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
In-House M.C.
Winner 96.49% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 96.43% Nathania Springs
Finalist 96.43% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 96.35% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 95.95% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 95.92% Yarra Ranges Estate
In-House Wedding Advisor
Winner 97.33% The Willows
Finalist 97.18% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 97.04% Vue Grand Hotel
Finalist 97.04% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 96.55% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 96.33% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 96.30% Nathania Springs
Finalist 96.29% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 96.04% RACV Healesville Country Club
Finalist 95.92% Yarra Ranges Estate
Finalist 95.61% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 95.24%
Finalist 95.14% Marybrooke Manor
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.38% ACC Catering P/L
Finalist 99.28% Crystal Palace Catering
Finalist 97.67% MoreISH Catering
Finalist 97.56% Golden Roast - South Melbourne
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 96.38% Together Forever Weddings
Finalist 95.67% Vogue Weddings and Events
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.73% Nomie Boutique Stationery
Finalist 99.34% La D'vine
Finalist 99.26% Lacey Lou Designs
Finalist 99.24% Diamond Cards
Finalist 98.95% Invitations etc
Finalist 97.73% Creation Corner
Finalist 97.72% Armbry Creations
Finalist 96.96% Publications by Tara
Finalist 96.73% Amazing Invitations
Finalist 96.65% K3 Kreations
Jewellery Fashion
Winner 99.24% Jeanette Maree
Finalist 94.93% Romeo Bastone Couture
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.58% Baker Boys Band
Finalist 99.44% Melbourne Acoustic Duo
Finalist 98.47% INKASOUNDS
Finalist 98.39% Something To Talk About
Finalist 98.18% The Bombastics
Finalist 97.48% Three's Company Trio
Finalist 96.72% Boutique Entertainment
Finalist 95.87% Rumours Band
Finalist 95.27% Blue Pocket Music
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.70% Tamarua Beauty Academy
Winner 99.70% Blush Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.21% Magical Makeovers
Finalist 99.01% The Makeup Room
Finalist 98.82% Kendal Deckert Makeup Artist
Finalist 98.47% Úllie makeup
Finalist 98.39% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 97.18% All Things Girlie Hair & Makeup Artistry
Finalist 96.85% She and Me Hair & Makeup
Finalist 96.76% Transforming Faces
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.91% Sally Hughes Celebrant
Finalist 99.90% Felicity Kerr CMC
Finalist 99.90% Taryn Hunt UniquelYou Ceremonies
Finalist 99.85% Leeanne Quinlivan - Chapter One Celebrations
Finalist 99.83% Emma Tomlinson CMC
Finalist 99.71% Meriki Comito AMC
Finalist 99.70% Janet Hussey RMC
Finalist 99.70% The Ceremony Store
Finalist 99.65% David Schneider Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.62% Rita Cohann Melbourne Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.53% Chris Brember Celebrant Services
Finalist 99.51% Margaret Collier Celebrancy
Finalist 99.50% Kate Ritchie-Sexton Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.47% Jan Goodieson Mildura Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.47% Jill Hosken - Celebrate Life
Finalist 99.47% Joan Audino-Creative Celebrant Services
Finalist 99.27% Alan Jacobs - Seven Blessings, Ceremonies for You
Finalist 98.83% Terri Beirne CMC (bounce)
Finalist 98.67% Deborah Cannon
Finalist 98.14% Erin Rollason Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 97.43% Karen Wilmot CMC
Finalist 97.30% Jill Wilson CMC
Finalist 96.70% Ron Gallagher - Your Celebrant
Finalist 96.33% Koren Harvey Celebrant
Finalist 96.30% Ann Flockhart CMC
Finalist 96.14% Dawn Nance CMC
Finalist 96.05% Civil Celebrant Felicity - Creating Memories
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 97.57% Bruce Harrison Events
Winner 97.57% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Finalist 96.62% PHP Wedding DJs
Finalist 95.81% Le Grand Style Weddings
Finalist 95.42% Melbourne Acoustic Duo
Finalist 95.02% Boutique Entertainment
Finalist 94.33% John Beck - Wedding DJ Specialist
Finalist 94.19% INKASOUNDS
Finalist 94.00% Three's Company Trio
Finalist 94.00% Rumours Band
Reception Venue
Winner 99.82% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 99.62% The Sovereign
Finalist 99.60%
Finalist 99.06% Table Matters @Emu Bottom Homestead
Finalist 98.92% The Centre Ivanhoe
Finalist 98.78% Meadowbank
Finalist 98.68% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 98.63% Poets Lane Receptions
Finalist 98.50% Yarra Ranges Estate
Finalist 98.46% Nathania Springs
Finalist 98.40% Forest Edge
Finalist 98.29% Lyrebird Falls Receptions
Finalist 98.22% Overnewton Castle Receptions
Finalist 97.44% Chateau Wyuna
Finalist 97.12% Lincoln of Toorak
Finalist 95.93% Merrimu Receptions
Finalist 95.74% Marybrooke Manor
Resort Reception
Winner 96.42% RACV Cape Schanck Resort
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.82% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 97.87% The Willows
Finalist 97.28% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 97.01% Max's at Red Hill Estate
Finalist 96.85% Forest Edge
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.68% Nic's Button Buds
Finalist 99.64% Eternal Memories Wooden Flowers
Finalist 98.68% Simply Rose Petals - VIC
Finalist 98.20% In the Booth VIC
Finalist 97.48% Designer Candy
Finalist 97.45% Little Black Booth
Finalist 96.60% Wedding Glasses By Groovy Glass-VIC
Finalist 95.65% Photorazzi Photo Booths
Finalist 94.33% Levian Events Pty Ltd
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.91% A Touch Of Flash Photography
Runner-Up 99.85% Bright Eyes Photography
3rd Place 99.83% Mark Dayman Photography
Finalist 99.42% Iain and Jo - We tell love stories
Finalist 99.34% Mark Teague Photography
Finalist 99.14% Brenner Liana Photography
Finalist 99.11% JD Digital Photography
Finalist 98.77% Clare Metcalf Photography
Finalist 98.41% Amarcord Photography
Finalist 98.38% Whitepoint Photography
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.78% Allure Productions
Finalist 98.18% Life in Motion
Finalist 97.01% Wedding Movies
Finalist 96.85% Studio Edge & Multimedia
Finalist 96.60% Stu Art Video Productions
Finalist 96.48% Lilypad Studios