Queensland

19th QLD ABIA Awards


Businesses selected to designthe Gala Event.

2017 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 96.56% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 95.52% Ocean View Estates
3rd Place 95.10% Woodlands of Marburg
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.34% Flowers For Eternity
Runner-Up 99.32% Bejewelled Bridal
3rd Place 98.33% Blooming Lovely Bouquets
Finalist 97.28% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 95.54% Beautiful Illusions
Bomboniere
Winner 99.65% My Chocolate Boutique
Runner-Up 99.64% Giftware Direct - QLD
3rd Place 96.76% CoCouture Artisan Chocolates and Pralines
Finalist 96.18% Designer Chocolates by Chocolate Works -QLD
Bridal Accessories
Winner 97.70% Wedding Flowers by Keren
Runner-Up 95.33% HollyRose Couture
3rd Place 95.33% Bejewelled Bridal
Finalist 95.22% Giftware Direct - QLD
Finalist 95.19% Judy Copley Bridal
Finalist 95.12% Eufloria
Bridesmaids Dresses
Winner 96.24% Classy Celebrations
Runner-Up 95.13% Sentani
Cake Designers
Winner 99.76% A LITTLE CAKE PLACE
Runner-Up 99.58% Merivale Cakes and Crafts
3rd Place 98.65% Cupcake Elegance
Finalist 98.48% Sweet Art Creations Cakes
Finalist 97.81% Whitsunday Baked Creations
Finalist 97.54% Studio Cakes
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.62% Tic Tac Tours & Our Wedding Cars
Runner-Up 98.25% ROARING TWENTIES Vintage wedding car hire
3rd Place 95.28% Limoso Luxury Transport
Ceremony Music
Winner 98.44% NikNat Entertainment
Runner-Up 98.35% Naomi Terashima Harpist
3rd Place 97.64% CAIRNS PREMIER ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 97.28% Matt Fasso Entertainment
Finalist 97.17% Bassline Studios
Finalist 96.66% DJ BRAD
Finalist 96.56% Nick Koschel Entertainment
Finalist 96.32% G&M Event Group
Finalist 95.67% Amy Kate Music
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.98% Maleny Manor
Runner-Up 99.49% Villa Botanica
3rd Place 99.23% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 98.98% Bundaleer Rainforest Gardens
Finalist 98.44% Evergreen Garden Venue
Finalist 97.62% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 97.47% Woodlands of Marburg
Finalist 97.38% Eco Studio Fellini
Finalist 97.37% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 97.25% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 97.14% Sunshine Beach SLSC
Finalist 96.96% Albert River Wines
Finalist 96.85% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 96.64% Lakelands Golf Club
Finalist 95.83% An Island Hideaway
Finalist 95.76% Abbey of The Roses
Finalist 95.74% Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Finalist 95.44% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 95.26% Daydream Island Resort and Spa
Finalist 95.00% Currumbin RSL Waterside Events
Club Reception
Winner 97.82% Redland Bay Golf Club
Runner-Up 97.64% Sunshine Beach SLSC
3rd Place 97.21% Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Finalist 96.80% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 96.67% Currumbin RSL Waterside Events
Finalist 96.64% Lakelands Golf Club
Finalist 95.61% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 95.58% Bilinga SLSC
Finalist 95.52% Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts
Finalist 95.25% Easts
Finalist 95.25% Twin Waters Golf Club
Finalist 95.04% Brisbane Racing Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.87% Paddington Weddings - Bertossi Brides
Runner-Up 99.22% Jordanna Regan Couture
3rd Place 98.94% Ella Moda
Finalist 98.66% Erin Clare Bridal
Finalist 98.61% Judy Copley Bridal
Finalist 98.00% HollyRose Couture
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.74% Beautiful Weddings
Runner-Up 99.47% The Event Company Whitsundays
3rd Place 99.44% The Prop People Weddings & Events
Finalist 99.10% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 98.80% Chandni Events
Finalist 98.25% All Perfectly Planned
Finalist 97.89% I Do Events Whitsundays
Finalist 97.67% Beautiful Illusions
Finalist 96.90% Julie D Decorates
Finalist 96.90% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 96.64% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 95.77% IsStyle Event Stylists
Finalist 95.63% Circle of Love
Finalist 95.56% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 95.56% MBK Events
Finalist 95.33% Elegant Weddings & Event Hire
Finalist 95.33% Townsville Weddings & Events
Finalist 95.31% First Class Functions
Finalist 95.23% Floriffic Flowers Mackay
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.93% G&M Event Group
Runner-Up 99.91% Cut a Rug
3rd Place 99.83% CAIRNS PREMIER ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 99.80% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 99.54% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 98.81% Moove It DJ's
Finalist 98.60% Explosive Entertainment
Finalist 97.92% DJ BRAD
Finalist 97.88% Paul Collier Wedding DJ MC
Finalist 97.19% Premier DJs
Finalist 96.56% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 96.41% Sex and Chocolate
Entertainment Agent
Winner 97.23% McGee Entertainment
Runner-Up 96.97% Graham Hobson Entertainment
3rd Place 96.84% Bassline Studios
Finalist 95.52% Explosive Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.97% Unveiling Poppy
Runner-Up 99.93% Floriffic Flowers Mackay
3rd Place 99.93% The Bella Bloom Co.
Finalist 98.23% Wedding Flowers by Keren
Finalist 97.61% Leaf en Bloom
Finalist 97.20% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 96.99% Stella Florist
Finalist 96.67% Gloriosa Florals
Finalist 96.67% Blooming Lovely Bouquets
Finalist 96.64% Gold Coast Florist
Finalist 96.30% That Little Flower Shop
Finalist 96.06% First Class Functions
Finalist 95.97% Eufloria
Finalist 95.72% Northside Flower Market
Finalist 95.13% Brisbane Fresh Flowers
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.77% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Runner-Up 99.63% Mercure Townsville
3rd Place 99.61% The Waterfront Restaurant
Finalist 99.19% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.00% Lakelands Golf Club
Finalist 98.95% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 98.57% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 98.46% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 98.23% Riverdeck Restaurant
Finalist 98.02% Bundaleer Rainforest Gardens
Finalist 97.95% Evergreen Garden Venue
Finalist 97.80% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 97.44% Woodlands of Marburg
Finalist 97.43% Daydream Island Resort and Spa
Finalist 97.32% The Lighthouse Restaurant
Finalist 97.15% Albert River Wines
Finalist 97.01% Cloudland Weddings
Finalist 97.00% Currumbin RSL Waterside Events
Finalist 96.95% Sunshine Beach SLSC
Finalist 96.92% Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Finalist 96.75% Eco Studio Fellini
Finalist 96.69% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 96.52% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 96.32% An Island Hideaway
Finalist 96.20% Bilinga SLSC
Finalist 96.03% Brisbane Racing Club
Grooms Fashion
Winner 99.86% Black Jacket Suiting
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.87% Evalyn Parsons
Runner-Up 99.77% Rolling Scissors Mobile Hairdressing
3rd Place 99.72% Bella Brides
Finalist 99.70% HAIR I COME
Finalist 99.53% Clay Hair
Finalist 99.00% Aleesha Darke Hairstylist
Finalist 98.62% Lawdy Miss Claudy Glamour Vans
Finalist 98.31% Step 'n' Out Hair & Body
Finalist 97.88% NG Hair
Finalist 97.54% Emily Glasson Complete Stylist
Finalist 97.39% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 96.63% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.45% Kat Logan - Hair and Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.00% Sapphire Makeup & Hair Creations QLD
Finalist 95.58% Signature Creations
Finalist 95.45% Makeup 4 Brides | Hair 4 Brides
Finalist 95.00% Belladonna Brides
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.80% Secret Wedding Events
Runner-Up 99.35% Event Letters
3rd Place 99.15% Brandition
Finalist 98.47% The Event Company Whitsundays
Finalist 98.37% Beautiful Weddings
Finalist 97.57% Beautiful Illusions
Finalist 96.87% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 95.35% First Class Functions
Finalist 95.27% WOW Weddings Hire
Finalist 95.00% Elegant Weddings & Event Hire
Hotel Reception
Winner 97.55% Mercure Townsville
Runner-Up 95.13% Beach House Hotel
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 97.00% Maid of Honour Weddings
Runner-Up 96.93% Celebratzio Events
3rd Place 96.70% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 96.00% All Perfectly Planned
Finalist 95.17% Stradbroke Island Events
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.19% iampoppy Designs
Runner-Up 97.96% Invitation Designs by Eliza
3rd Place 95.45% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 95.07% Sweet Love Designs
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.77% Sex and Chocolate
Runner-Up 99.62% Love Note Music
3rd Place 99.60% TONY GEORGE ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 98.95% Graham Hobson Entertainment
Finalist 98.92% Amy Kate Music
Finalist 98.84% Bassline Studios
Finalist 98.60% McGee Entertainment
Finalist 98.55% Andrea Allumay
Finalist 97.92% Matt Fasso Entertainment
Finalist 97.43% Nick Koschel Entertainment
Finalist 97.33% NikNat Entertainment
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.96% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Runner-Up 99.93% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
3rd Place 99.92% Melina Dee Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.91% Pro Makeup Studio
Finalist 99.90% Goddess Makeup Design
Finalist 99.57% Lush Beautique
Finalist 99.19% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 98.89% Lilli Rose Bride
Finalist 97.86% Emily Glasson Complete Stylist
Finalist 97.82% Makeup by Belinda Nicoll
Finalist 97.26% Signature Creations
Finalist 97.17% Karina Partynski Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.96% Lawdy Miss Claudy Glamour Vans
Finalist 96.87% Bella Brides
Finalist 96.81% Sticky Sweet Salon
Finalist 96.80% Tasleema Nigh - Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.37% Kat Logan - Hair and Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.27% SALLYR Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.08% Melissa Coleman
Finalist 96.00% Serena Wyllie Makeup
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.97% I Do ... For You ! Tarnya Bennett
Runner-Up 99.96% Josh Withers
3rd Place 99.93% Hills Celebrant Services (Natasha Hill)
Finalist 99.93% Gwen Inglis Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.92% Christine Smith - Perfectly Gorgeous
Finalist 99.91% Robyn Wagner Celebrations
Finalist 99.89% Caroline Jackson-Commonwealth Registered Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.89% Cheryl Kidd Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.88% Jennifer Cram Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.88% Mary Bruce Celebrant
Finalist 99.85% Fusion Elements
Finalist 99.85% Celebrant Toni Collett
Finalist 99.77% Married By Jake
Finalist 99.65% The Wedding Wanderer
Finalist 99.63% Shelley Schmaling Celebrant
Finalist 99.59% Donna Fornasiero CMC
Finalist 99.59% Rebecca Kesby Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.59% A Summer's Celebration: Kim-maree Summers, Celebrant
Finalist 99.38% Sandra Hill Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.91% Bill Scurry Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.53% Karen Faa CMC
Finalist 98.31% younique celebrations - Sally Glasson wedding celebrant
Finalist 98.25% Celebrated Moments
Finalist 98.17% Sandy Smales CMC Sunshine Coast
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.33% Cut a Rug
Runner-Up 99.26% DJ BRAD
3rd Place 99.19% G&M Event Group
Finalist 97.33% Moove It DJ's
Finalist 97.33% Paul Collier Wedding DJ MC
Finalist 96.94% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 96.33% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 96.33% CAIRNS PREMIER ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 95.83% NikNat Entertainment
Photo Booth
Winner 99.44% In the Booth QLD
Runner-Up 98.90% Hashboother
3rd Place 98.50% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 97.78% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Reception Venue
Winner 99.69% Bundaleer Rainforest Gardens
Runner-Up 99.58% Maleny Manor
3rd Place 99.56% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 99.51% Eco Studio Fellini
Finalist 99.18% Villa Botanica
Finalist 98.22% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 97.37% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 97.30% Cloudland Weddings
Finalist 96.98% Albert River Wines
Finalist 96.51% An Island Hideaway
Finalist 96.33% Evergreen Garden Venue
Finalist 95.87% Abbey of The Roses
Resort Reception
Winner 99.58% Kingfisher Bay Resort
Runner-Up 97.64% Woodlands of Marburg
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.85% The Courthouse Restaurant
Runner-Up 99.62% Riverdeck Restaurant
3rd Place 98.80% The Waterfront Restaurant
Finalist 97.56% The Lighthouse Restaurant
Finalist 97.25% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 96.21% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 96.00% Noosa Boathouse
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.82% My Vintage Lane
Runner-Up 98.65% Lawdy Miss Claudy Glamour Vans
3rd Place 97.08% Event Letters
Finalist 97.00% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 96.91% G&M Event Group
Finalist 96.33% Rhythm & Dance Attitude
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.95% Life and Love Photography
Runner-Up 99.78% Papillon Studio
3rd Place 99.73% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 99.72% Kat Cherry Photography
Finalist 99.33% Kirk & Treens Wedding Photography
Finalist 99.31% Everlast Studios
Finalist 99.26% Niki D Photography and Film
Finalist 98.57% Luke Middlemiss Photography
Finalist 98.40% Life, Love & Light Images
Finalist 97.97% Elk and Fir
Finalist 97.88% She Said Yes! Wedding Film and Photography
Finalist 97.67% Kylie Williams Photography
Finalist 97.60% Evoke Studios
Finalist 97.51% Bernadette Draffin Photography & Films
Finalist 97.50% All the Love in the World Photography
Finalist 97.24% Mills Photography
Finalist 97.22% Raw Design Media
Finalist 96.95% Skye Watt Photography
Finalist 96.90% Anna Osetroff Photographer
Finalist 96.53% Photography by Delcia
Finalist 96.33% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 96.28% Emma Nayler Photographer
Finalist 96.24% Hannah Photography
Wedding Rings
Winner 96.50% Lifestyle Designs Jewellery
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.99% Motion Reel Films
Runner-Up 99.90% Your Wedding Story
3rd Place 99.90% Bernadette Draffin Photography & Films
Finalist 99.33% Everlast Studios
Finalist 97.64% Wrapped Up Media
Finalist 95.93% Angelica Taguines Photography
Finalist 95.81% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 95.25% Memento Films