Victoria

19th VIC ABIA Awards

Selected to Showcase at the Gala Event:

Reception Venue - Melbourne Pavilion
Official Photographers - Euro Photography
Official Stylist & Hire - Farfalla Party & Wedding Design
Disc Jockey (DJ)-Melbourne Entertainment Company
Large Letter Lights Hire - Abracadabra Events Pty Ltd
Live Entertainment - 8 Count Dance
Photo Booth - In the Booth

2017 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 96.56% RACV Torquay Resort
Runner-Up 96.47% Linley Estate
3rd Place 96.17% Portsea Hotel
Finalist 95.33% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 98.85% Eternal Bouquets
Runner-Up 96.13% Abracadabra Events
Bomboniere
Winner 99.98% Giftware Direct - VIC
Runner-Up 99.92% Designer Chocolates by Chocolate Works -Vic
3rd Place 97.21% Designer Candy
Finalist 96.37% The Candy Buffet Company
Finalist 95.33% Billington Street
Finalist 95.10% Wedding Glasses By Groovy Glass-VIC
Bridal Accessories
Winner 96.75% Jeanette Maree
Runner-Up 96.24% Romeo Bastone Couture
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.49% L'Amour Bridal Boutique
Runner-Up 99.30% And The Veil Bridal
3rd Place 97.62% Designer Bridal House
Finalist 96.61% Bella E La Bestia Bridal
Bridal Shoes
Winner 97.53% Mallouk Bridal Shoes
Runner-Up 95.35% Jeanette Maree
Bridesmaids Dresses
Winner 99.46% Bridesmaids Dressing Room
Runner-Up 95.29% Designer Bridal House
3rd Place 95.00% And The Veil Bridal
Cake Designers
Winner 99.52% NIKOS CAKES
Runner-Up 99.47% Peninsula Cake Art
3rd Place 99.45% Sweet Designs by Claire
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.93% Triple R Luxury Car Hire
Runner-Up 99.85% Enrik Limousines
3rd Place 99.82% Mustangs In Black
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.75% Pure Silver Flutes
Runner-Up 99.72% Benny Martin - Wedding & Event Pianist
3rd Place 98.85% A to Z Wedding Services
Finalist 96.80% Bruce Harrison Events
Finalist 95.00% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.53% Bramleigh Estate
Runner-Up 99.47% Baxter Barn
3rd Place 99.37% Vue on Halcyon
Finalist 99.14% Linley Estate
Finalist 97.44% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 97.35% Portsea Hotel
Finalist 96.89% Farm Vigano
Finalist 96.26% Bellinzona Resort
Finalist 96.13% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 96.13% St Andrews Conservatory
Finalist 95.80% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Club Reception
Winner 97.70% Portsea Golf Club and Mercure Portsea
Finalist 96.01% RACV City Club
Finalist 95.10% Patterson River Golf Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.79% Romeo Bastone Couture
Decorations & Styling
Winner 97.46% Circle of Love
Runner-Up 97.30% Forever I Do Weddings & Events
3rd Place 97.28% Weddings of Distinction
Finalist 96.75% CreateStyle
Finalist 96.18% Harriet Howe Events
Finalist 95.64% Naomi Rose Floral Design
Finalist 95.00% Abracadabra Events
Finalist 95.00% Classique Event
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.94% A to Z Wedding Services
Runner-Up 99.92% Mercury DJ Hire
3rd Place 99.91% Bruce Harrison Events
Finalist 99.77% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Finalist 99.66% CHASD ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 98.60% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
Finalist 97.66% PHP Wedding DJs
Finalist 95.25% Infinity Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.85% Thrive Flowers & Events
Runner-Up 99.82% Naomi Rose Floral Design
3rd Place 99.80% Scent of a Fleur
Finalist 99.60% Melbourne Bridal Rose
Finalist 99.46% Basia Puchalski Floral Design
Finalist 95.18% I Do Flowers
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.96% Portsea Hotel
Runner-Up 99.94% Showtime Events Centre
3rd Place 99.89% St Andrews Conservatory
Finalist 99.86% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 99.86% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 99.81% Baxter Barn
Finalist 99.64% Farm Vigano
Finalist 99.18% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 98.60% Linley Estate
Finalist 97.89% Portsea Golf Club and Mercure Portsea
Finalist 97.72% RACV Torquay Resort
Finalist 97.66% Crystal Palace Catering
Finalist 97.59% RACV City Club
Finalist 96.97% Vue on Halcyon
Finalist 96.95% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 96.92% Bellinzona Resort
Finalist 95.29% Forest Edge
Finalist 95.25% RACV Inverloch Resort
Grooms Fashion
Winner 97.15% Opal Formalwear Hire And Sales
Runner-Up 95.60% Prinzi Collections
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.75% Magical Makeovers
Runner-Up 99.71% DYEinVAIN Specialist in Bridal Hair Design
3rd Place 97.92% De Ross Artistry
Finalist 97.56% S.A.S.S.Y Hair & Makeup
Finalist 97.09% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 97.07% Zara Hair and Makeup
Finalist 96.85% That Makeup Artist
Finalist 95.94% Beauty Within - Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 95.76% Ritu's Makeovers, Hair & Beauty
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.15% Weddings of Distinction
Runner-Up 96.33% Naomi Rose Floral Design
3rd Place 95.96% Forever I Do Weddings & Events
Finalist 95.67% Abracadabra Events
Finalist 95.19% Letter Lights
Hotel Reception
Winner 99.85% St Andrews Conservatory
Runner-Up 98.05% Portsea Hotel
3rd Place 95.46% The Brighton Savoy
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.92% Crystal Palace Catering
Runner-Up 99.89% MoreISH Catering
3rd Place 95.50% Your Private Chef
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 98.42% Wedding Destinations
Runner-Up 98.24% Weddings of Distinction
3rd Place 97.63% Forever I Do Weddings & Events
Finalist 97.61% Boda Events & Design
Finalist 95.00% Harriet Howe Events
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.53% Invite & Co
Runner-Up 99.49% Billington Street
3rd Place 98.58% Matte Gold Pty Ltd
Finalist 98.05% Invitations etc
Jewellery Fashion
Winner 99.11% Crystala Jewellery
Runner-Up 95.07% Jeanette Maree
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.97% INKASOUNDS
Runner-Up 98.92% After Five
3rd Place 97.22% The Bombastics
Finalist 96.20% Pure Silver Flutes
Finalist 95.45% Bloom Entertainment by Design
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.98% Ash Glamour Makeup
Runner-Up 99.95% De Ross Artistry
3rd Place 99.67% Magical Makeovers
Finalist 99.66% JH Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.58% Beauty Within - Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 99.39% Ritu's Makeovers, Hair & Beauty
Finalist 99.22% S.A.S.S.Y Hair & Makeup
Finalist 97.99% Coco Rouge Face & Body
Finalist 97.99% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 97.36% Zara Hair and Makeup
Finalist 97.29% That Makeup Artist
Finalist 97.06% Ellegant You
Finalist 95.32% Blush Makeup Artistry
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.98% Melbourne Celebrant Danielle
Runner-Up 99.96% Sally Hughes Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.96% Andrew Redman
3rd Place 99.95% Meriki Comito AMC
3rd Place 99.95% Rita Cohann Melbourne Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.94% David Schneider Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.93% Kim Walsh CMC
Finalist 99.92% Wendy McRae Celebrant
Finalist 99.92% Jan Goodieson Mildura Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.91% The Ceremony Store
Finalist 99.90% Ceremonies with Meaning
Finalist 99.89% Bronte Price Celebrant
Finalist 99.88% Nicole Penning CMC
Finalist 99.75% Kate Ritchie-Sexton Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.57% Margaret Collier Celebrancy
Finalist 99.56% Erin Rollason Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.31% Cherished Moments Celebrated-Sharon Osman
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.98% Bruce Harrison Events
Runner-Up 99.93% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
3rd Place 99.92% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Finalist 99.85% A to Z Wedding Services
Finalist 99.74% SIMON MC
Finalist 96.00% CHASD ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 95.33% INKASOUNDS
Finalist 95.00% PHP Wedding DJs
Photo Booth
Winner 99.79% In the Booth VIC
Runner-Up 99.72% OnE Click Events
3rd Place 97.88% Mr & Mrs Booth
Finalist 97.29% Doux Wedding Corp
Reception Venue
Winner 99.90% Showtime Events Centre
Runner-Up 99.86% Vue on Halcyon
3rd Place 99.85% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 99.68% Encore St Kilda Beach
Finalist 99.56% Baxter Barn
Finalist 97.66% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 95.80% Merrimu Receptions
Finalist 95.42% Summerfields Estate & Country House
Resort Reception
Winner 99.43% Linley Estate
Runner-Up 96.88% RACV Torquay Resort
3rd Place 95.31% RACV Inverloch Resort
Finalist 95.14% Bellinzona Resort
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.89% Zonzo Estate
Runner-Up 99.84% Farm Vigano
3rd Place 96.85% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 96.67% Vines Helens Hill
Finalist 95.65% Forest Edge
Finalist 95.00% Jack Rabbit Vineyard
Travel Agent
Winner 97.67% On The Go Travel
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.60% Abracadabra Events
Runner-Up 99.57% Nic's Button Buds
3rd Place 95.70% The Candy Buffet Company
Finalist 95.12% Wedding Glasses By Groovy Glass-VIC
Finalist 95.01% Simply Rose Petals - VIC
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.98% Passion8 Photography
Runner-Up 99.95% A Touch Of Flash Photography
3rd Place 99.94% Iain and Jo - We tell love stories
Finalist 99.91% D&M Moments Photography
Finalist 99.89% Mark Dayman Photography
Finalist 99.89% Doux Wedding Corp
Finalist 99.88% Millgrove Photography
Finalist 99.87% Bright Eyes Photography
Finalist 99.85% Mark Teague Photography
Finalist 99.38% Priceless Moments Photography
Finalist 98.98% Mike and Amy Photographers
Finalist 98.67% KLD Photography
Finalist 98.27% Ashleigh Haase Photography
Finalist 98.13% Magenta Photography
Finalist 98.00% A to Z Wedding Services
Finalist 97.64% Precise Moment Photography
Finalist 97.44% Twentyone Photos
Finalist 96.22% Dreamlife Photos & Video - VIC
Finalist 95.83% Madeleine Chiller Photography
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.96% Stu Art Video Productions
Runner-Up 99.90% Turbo Productions
3rd Place 99.89% Allure Productions
Finalist 99.67% Ruffit Media
Finalist 99.22% Life in Motion
Finalist 96.67% Crystal D Group
Finalist 95.00% Directors Edge
Finalist 95.00% Wedding Movies