Queensland

20th QLD ABIA Awards


Thank you to the following wedding businesses which assisted in the designing of this magical Gala Dinner.

Beautiful Weddings
Luxe Wedding Decorator

Brisbane Wedding Stylist - ABIA Awarded - Beautiful Weddings

Invitation Designs by Eliza
Luxe Wedding Invitations

Brisbane Wedding Invitations - ABIA Awarded - Invitations by Eliza



G&M Event Group
Luxe Wedding DJ, White Dance Floor & Lighting

Brisbane Wedding DJ - ABIA Awarded - G&M Djs



Evoke Studios
Wedding Photographer

Brisbane Wedding Photographer - ABIA Awarded - Evoke Studios



In The Booth
Photo Booth Hire

Brisbane Photo Booth Hire - ABIA Awarded - In The Booth


Unveil Films & Photography
Wedding Videographer

Brisbane Wedding Videographer - ABIA Awarded - Unveil Films & Photography


Event Letters
Giant Letter Hire

Brisbane Giant Letter Hire - ABIA Awarded - Event Letters

Bella Brides
Bridal Make-up Artist & Hair Stylist

Brisbane Make-Up Arist Wedding - ABIA Awarded - Bella Brides

2018 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 97.02% Austinvilla Estate
Runner-Up 96.89% Summergrove Estate
3rd Place 95.27% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 95.21% P&O Cruises Australia - QLD
Finalist 95.15% Albert River Wines
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.95% Flowers For Eternity
Runner-Up 99.85% Bejewelled Bridal
3rd Place 99.00% Blooming Lovely Bouquets
Finalist 98.18% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 97.71% Hooked on Wedding Florals
Bomboniere
Winner 97.25% CoCouture Artisan Chocolates and Pralines
Runner-Up 96.96% Giftware Direct - QLD
3rd Place 95.10% Townsville Weddings & Events
Bridal Accessories
Winner 96.55% HollyRose Couture
Runner-Up 95.60% Eufloria
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 97.63% Signature Creations
Runner-Up 97.48% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 97.20% White Lily Couture
Runner-Up 95.17% Luv Bridal
Cake Designers
Winner 99.87% A LITTLE CAKE PLACE
Runner-Up 99.85% Story Book Cakes
3rd Place 99.82% Slate Couture Cakes
3rd Place 99.82% Merivale Cakes and Crafts
Finalist 99.28% Sweet Art Creations Cakes
Finalist 99.26% Studio Cakes
Finalist 98.25% Cupcake Elegance
Finalist 98.15% Whitsunday Baked Creations
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.53% Tic Tac Tours & Our Wedding Cars
Runner-Up 96.41% milimo Brisbane Limousine Service
3rd Place 95.08% Limoso Luxury Transport
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.65% Michael Vos Music
Runner-Up 99.62% Sarah Archer Music
3rd Place 99.57% Naomi Terashima Harpist
Finalist 97.24% Bassline Studios
Finalist 97.17% DJ BRAD
Finalist 96.93% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 95.85% G&M Event Group
Finalist 95.67% Nick Koschel Entertainment
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.55% Maleny Manor
Runner-Up 99.14% Glengariff Historic Estate
3rd Place 98.96% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 98.54% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 98.52% Villa Botanica
Finalist 97.83% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 97.36% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 97.26% Albert River Wines
Finalist 97.25% Sunshine Beach SLSC
Finalist 97.01% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 96.95% Sirromet Wines
Finalist 96.72% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 96.55% RACV Royal Pines Resort
Finalist 96.54% An Island Hideaway
Finalist 96.45% Eco Studio Fellini
Finalist 96.39% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 96.30% Highfields Cultural Centre
Finalist 96.26% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 96.24% P&O Cruises Australia - QLD
Finalist 96.03% Austinvilla Estate
Club Reception
Winner 98.43% Redland Bay Golf Club
Runner-Up 97.53% Avenue Sixty-Four
3rd Place 97.14% Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Finalist 96.59% Sunshine Beach SLSC
Finalist 96.49% Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts
Finalist 96.36% Maroochydore Surf Club
Finalist 96.27% Easts
Finalist 95.65% Mooloolaba Beach Events
Finalist 95.33% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 95.24% Currumbin RSL Waterside Events
Finalist 95.00% City Golf Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.80% Paddington Weddings - Bertossi Brides
Runner-Up 99.62% HollyRose Couture
3rd Place 98.96% Jordanna Regan Couture
Finalist 95.50% Erin Clare Bridal
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.62% Beautiful Weddings
Runner-Up 99.52% All Perfectly Planned
3rd Place 99.49% Berry Vintage
Finalist 99.34% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 99.33% Ivy & Bleu
Finalist 99.29% Townsville Weddings & Events
Finalist 99.00% Buzzing Events
Finalist 98.94% MBK Events
Finalist 98.88% I Do Events Whitsundays
Finalist 98.68% Circle of Love
Finalist 98.59% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 98.45% First Class Functions
Finalist 97.98% Chandni Events
Finalist 97.69% Beautiful Illusions
Finalist 97.52% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 97.06% The Event Company Whitsundays
Finalist 96.80% The Prop People Weddings & Events
Finalist 96.75% Wedding Works & Out for the Blue Events
Finalist 96.33% Floriffic Flowers Mackay
Finalist 95.30% Splash Events
Finalist 95.25% Fabulous Funktions
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.94% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Runner-Up 99.87% DJ BRAD
3rd Place 99.85% G&M Event Group
Finalist 99.83% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 99.72% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 99.59% Cut a Rug
Finalist 98.43% Premier DJs
Finalist 98.09% CAIRNS PREMIER ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 97.60% Moove It DJ's
Finalist 97.21% Sex and Chocolate
Finalist 96.76% Explosive Entertainment
Finalist 96.58% Sarah Archer Music
Finalist 95.63% @mosphere Mobile Disco Entertainment
Finalist 95.06% Lee Bevington
Entertainment Agent
Winner 98.37% McGee Entertainment
Runner-Up 97.73% Bassline Studios
3rd Place 97.67% Graham Hobson Entertainment
Finalist 97.55% Explosive Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.89% Floriffic Flowers Mackay
Runner-Up 99.86% Hooked on Wedding Florals
3rd Place 99.83% Unveiling Poppy
Finalist 99.81% Stella Florist
Finalist 99.61% The Bella Bloom Co.
Finalist 99.04% Wedding Flowers by Keren
Finalist 98.91% Eufloria
Finalist 98.81% Townsville Flower Market
Finalist 98.35% I Do Flowers Cairns
Finalist 97.55% Gold Coast Florist
Finalist 97.22% Redcliffe City Florist
Finalist 96.89% Ivy & Bleu
Finalist 96.67% Blooming Lovely Bouquets
Finalist 96.58% Mondo Floral Designs
Finalist 96.33% Gloriosa Florals
Finalist 96.29% Flowers By Lynda
Finalist 96.19% Leaf en Bloom
Finalist 96.00% Florabunda Flowers
Finalist 94.00% Pollinate Gold Coast
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.76% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Runner-Up 99.74% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
3rd Place 99.72% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.63% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 99.53% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 99.32% Sirromet Wines
Finalist 99.29% Highfields Cultural Centre
Finalist 99.24% RACV Royal Pines Resort
Finalist 99.24% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 98.53% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 98.25% Riverdeck Restaurant
Finalist 97.76% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 97.65% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 97.33% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 97.29% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 97.17% Sunshine Beach SLSC
Finalist 97.13% The Lighthouse Restaurant
Finalist 97.02% Maroochydore Surf Club
Finalist 96.39% Beach House Hotel
Finalist 96.24% An Island Hideaway
Finalist 96.11% Albert River Wines
Grooms Fashion
Winner 99.66% Black Jacket Suiting
Runner-Up 98.06% Suits Direct Mooloolaba
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.89% Evalyn Parsons
Runner-Up 99.87% Byron Bay Wedding Hair Co.
3rd Place 99.86% Aleesha Darke Hairstylist
Finalist 99.84% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 99.80% Megy & Co.
Finalist 99.76% Hair by Nicola
Finalist 99.74% Stylecreations
Finalist 99.58% Rolling Scissors Mobile Hairdressing
Finalist 99.31% Jody Callan Hair
Finalist 99.12% Isabella Jane Hairstyling
Finalist 98.94% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 98.67% NG Hair
Finalist 98.35% Sapphire Makeup & Hair Creations QLD
Finalist 98.25% HAIR I COME
Finalist 98.13% Inspired Artistry
Finalist 98.00% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Finalist 97.80% Makeup 4 Brides | Hair 4 Brides
Finalist 97.76% Bella Brides
Finalist 97.45% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
Finalist 97.44% Signature Creations
Finalist 97.33% Fox and Finch Hair
Finalist 97.30% Sunshine Brides Hair and Makeup By Valentina Pintus
Finalist 97.04% Lawdy Miss Claudy Glamour Vans
Harbour Vessel Reception
Winner 95.10% P&O Cruises Australia - QLD
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.95% Berry Vintage
Runner-Up 99.70% Secret Wedding Events
3rd Place 99.55% Event Letters
Finalist 99.34% WOW Weddings Hire
Finalist 98.94% Townsville Weddings & Events
Finalist 97.64% Beautiful Illusions
Finalist 96.73% Beautiful Weddings
Finalist 96.52% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 96.48% The Event Company Whitsundays
Finalist 96.27% Ivy & Bleu
Finalist 96.23% Lilly and Lotus
Hotel Reception
Winner 99.08% Mercure Townsville
Runner-Up 98.76% Sandstone Point Hotel
3rd Place 97.95% Beach House Hotel
Finalist 94.00% -
Finalist 93.79% Stradbroke Island Beach Hotel
Finalist 93.67% Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise
Finalist 92.71% Stamford Plaza Brisbane
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 96.85% Wine & Dine'm Catering
Runner-Up 95.22% First Class Functions
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.94% The Wedding Planners Whitsundays
Runner-Up 99.08% Stradbroke Island Events
3rd Place 98.33% Maid of Honour Weddings
Finalist 97.61% Townsville Weddings & Events
Finalist 96.89% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 96.67% Celebratzio Events
Finalist 96.53% All Perfectly Planned
Finalist 95.88% First Class Functions
Finalist 95.66% Lovebird Weddings
Finalist 95.54% Plan and Simple Event Management
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 97.59% iampoppy Designs
Runner-Up 97.10% Invitation Designs by Eliza
3rd Place 96.01% Cloud Nine Weddings
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.96% Andrea Allumay
Runner-Up 99.94% Graham Hobson Entertainment
3rd Place 99.93% TONY GEORGE ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 99.70% McGee Entertainment
Finalist 99.58% Bassline Studios
Finalist 98.87% Nick Koschel Entertainment
Finalist 98.30% Sarah Archer Music
Finalist 97.99% Love Note Music
Finalist 97.55% Sex and Chocolate
Finalist 96.99% Michael Vos Music
Finalist 96.67% NikNat Entertainment
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.98% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Runner-Up 99.95% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
3rd Place 99.91% Goddess Makeup Design
Finalist 99.90% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.89% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 99.89% SALLYR Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.86% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.65% Tasleema Nigh - Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.59% Melissa Coleman
Finalist 99.31% Melina Dee Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.24% Loll Doll makeup by Lauriely
Finalist 99.19% KJ Artistry
Finalist 98.98% Sunshine Brides Hair and Makeup By Valentina Pintus
Finalist 98.96% Lush Beautique
Finalist 98.62% Blissful Beauty Co.
Finalist 98.17% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 98.12% Signature Creations
Finalist 97.70% Emily Glasson Complete Stylist
Finalist 97.48% Kat Logan - Hair and Makeup Artist
Finalist 97.47% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Finalist 97.08% Inspired Artistry
Finalist 96.49% Sapphire Makeup & Hair Creations QLD
Finalist 96.38% Megy & Co.
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.95% Hills Celebrant Services (Natasha Hill)
Runner-Up 99.93% Robyn Wagner Celebrations
3rd Place 99.90% Gwen Inglis Marriage Celebrant
3rd Place 99.90% Jennifer Cram Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.89% Bill Scurry Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.88% Cheryl Kidd Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.88% Shelley Schmaling Celebrant
Finalist 99.87% Caroline Jackson-Commonwealth Registered Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.87% Married By Jake
Finalist 99.86% Kylie Starr CMC
Finalist 99.86% Rebecca Kesby Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.84% Mary Bruce Celebrant
Finalist 99.73% Celebrant Toni Collett
Finalist 99.57% Michael Janz Celebrant
Finalist 99.55% Kate Mackie Celebrant
Finalist 99.50% Sandra Hill Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.46% Christine Smith - Perfectly Gorgeous
Finalist 98.67% Fusion Elements
Finalist 98.65% Michelle Shannon - Byron Bay Wedding Celebrant
Finalist 98.00% younique celebrations - Sally Glasson wedding celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.91% G&M Event Group
Runner-Up 99.85% DJ BRAD
3rd Place 99.14% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 98.67% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 98.33% Bassline Studios
Finalist 95.33% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Photo Booth
Winner 99.66% In the Booth QLD
Runner-Up 99.63% iShoot Photobooth
3rd Place 98.95% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 98.37% Hashboother
Finalist 98.32% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 96.73% Snaptured Photobooths
Reception Venue
Winner 99.95% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 99.93% Villa Botanica
3rd Place 99.88% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.63% Sirromet Wines
Finalist 99.57% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.34% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 99.16% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 97.98% Highfields Cultural Centre
Finalist 97.94% Eco Studio Fellini
Finalist 96.58% Albert River Wines
Finalist 96.07% Abbey of The Roses
Finalist 95.40% Gordon Country Weddings
Finalist 95.33% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 95.19% Weddings at Tiffanys
Finalist 95.13% An Island Hideaway
Finalist 95.00% Hillstone St Lucia
Resort Reception
Winner 98.14% RACV Royal Pines Resort
Runner-Up 96.21% Kingfisher Bay Resort
3rd Place 95.39% Austinvilla Estate
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.93% The Waterfront Restaurant
Runner-Up 99.67% Riverdeck Restaurant
3rd Place 99.43% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 99.34% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 97.77% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 97.23% The Lighthouse Restaurant
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.95% BeLeste Dance
Runner-Up 99.94% First Class Pet Wedding Assistants
3rd Place 99.58% Event Letters
Finalist 99.44% Simply Rose Petals - QLD
Finalist 99.05% Paradise Rose Petals & Confetti
Finalist 97.17% Townsville Weddings & Events
Finalist 97.00% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 96.94% Love Laugh Play Pet Minding
Finalist 96.71% G&M Event Group
Finalist 95.47% Rhythm & Dance Attitude
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.98% Everlast Studios
Runner-Up 99.97% Elk and Fir
3rd Place 99.96% Life and Love Photography
Finalist 99.91% Papillon Studio
Finalist 99.91% Nicola Holland Photography
Finalist 99.83% Luke Middlemiss Photography
Finalist 99.82% Kat Cherry Photography
Finalist 99.75% Follett Photography
Finalist 99.44% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 98.83% Tawny Photography and Film
Finalist 98.63% Studio SW19
Finalist 98.32% DHC Photography
Finalist 97.96% Evoke Studios
Finalist 97.90% Emma Nayler Photographer
Finalist 97.67% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 97.67% She Said Yes! Wedding Film and Photography
Finalist 97.64% Nicole Gordon Photography
Finalist 97.23% Niki D Photography and Film
Finalist 97.13% Bel Amour Wedding Photography
Finalist 96.65% Diana Wakeham Photography
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.66% NSI Productions
Runner-Up 99.63% Everlast Studios
3rd Place 99.60% Your Wedding Story
Finalist 99.57% All Your Memories
Finalist 98.39% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 98.21% DejaVu Photo&Film
Finalist 97.15% Memento Films
Finalist 96.84% Tawny Photography and Film
Finalist 96.33% Th3rd Dimension Media
Finalist 96.00% Coastal Video
Finalist 95.86% Bernadette Draffin Photography & Films