Victoria

20th VIC ABIA Awards

20th Victorian ABIA Awards

Watch the exciting events of the 20th Victorian ABIA Awards hosted at Melbourne Pavilion. Filmed by the creative genius AXII Media #abiabridalawards

Posted by Australian Bridal Industry Academy - ABIA on Friday, May 4, 2018


Thank you to the brilliant ABIA Awards Sponsors which had assisted in the designing of this magical Gala Dinner.


Farfalla Party & Wedding Design
Stylist
@partydesignmelbourne


Margarita Ceko Photography
Photographer
@margaritacekophotography

In The Booth
Photo Booth
@inthebooth

Melbourne Entertainment Company
DJ & Live Music
@melbentco


Your Private Chef
Gourmet Grazing Station
@yourprivatechef


AXII MEDIA
Videographer
@axiimedia


Giant Letter Company
Letter Lights
@giantlettercompany


Worthy Events

Balloon Installation
@worthyevents1

2018 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 96.66% RACV Torquay Resort
Runner-Up 96.36% Summerfields Estate & Country House
3rd Place 96.10% RACV City Club
Finalist 95.94% Portsea Golf Club and Mercure Portsea
Finalist 95.00% Linley Estate
Bomboniere
Winner 99.90% Designer Chocolates by Chocolate Works
Runner-Up 99.87% Giftware Direct - VIC
3rd Place 99.48% Designer Candy
Finalist 95.54% Wedding Glasses By Groovy Glass-VIC
Finalist 95.13% The Candy Buffet Company
Bridal Accessories
Winner 96.65% Crystala Jewellery
Runner-Up 95.29% Jeanette Maree
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 98.78% Pure Aesthetics beauty & skin boutique
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.84% L'Amour Bridal Boutique
Runner-Up 99.48% Raffaele Ciuca
3rd Place 98.82% Eternal Weddings
Finalist 98.67% Bella E La Bestia Bridal
Finalist 97.53% And The Veil Bridal
Bridesmaids Dresses
Winner 99.54% Bridesmaids Dressing Room
Runner-Up 95.75% White Runway
3rd Place 95.06% And The Veil Bridal
Cake Designers
Winner 99.79% NIKOS CAKES
Runner-Up 99.75% Peninsula Cake Art
3rd Place 99.08% Sweet Designs by Claire
Finalist 96.89% Ab Fab Cakes
Finalist 95.86% A Little Bit Fancee
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.83% Enrik Limousines
Runner-Up 99.63% Triple R Luxury Car Hire
3rd Place 99.60% Mustangs In Black
Finalist 99.26% Ontime Corporate Cars & Chauffeur Hire
Finalist 96.86% RSV Limo
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.26% Benny Martin - Wedding & Event Pianist
Runner-Up 98.96% Something Borrowed Duo
3rd Place 98.45% Pure Silver Flutes
Finalist 98.20% A to Z Wedding Services
Finalist 96.86% Bruce Harrison Events
Finalist 95.63% The Best Men
Finalist 95.62% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.85% Bramleigh Estate
Runner-Up 99.81% Vue on Halcyon
3rd Place 99.42% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 97.46% Summerfields Estate & Country House
Finalist 97.39% Eagle Ridge Weddings
Finalist 96.79% St Andrews Conservatory
Finalist 96.63% Linley Estate
Finalist 96.56% Bellinzona Resort
Finalist 96.32% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 96.20% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 96.12% Jack Rabbit Vineyard
Finalist 95.68% Crown Melbourne
Finalist 95.07% Cammeray Waters
Club Reception
Winner 97.37% RACV City Club
Runner-Up 97.10% Eagle Ridge Weddings
3rd Place 96.45% Portsea Golf Club and Mercure Portsea
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.98% Romeo Bastone Couture
Decorations & Styling
Winner 98.42% Circle of Love
Runner-Up 96.37% Weddings of Distinction
3rd Place 96.27% Abracadabra Events
Finalist 96.00% Bliss Event Hire Pty. Ltd.
Finalist 95.60% CreateStyle
Finalist 95.29% Naomi Rose Floral Design
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.92% Mercury DJ Hire
Runner-Up 99.81% A to Z Wedding Services
3rd Place 99.76% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Finalist 98.94% Bruce Harrison Events
Finalist 97.30% Le Grand Style Weddings
Finalist 97.25% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
Finalist 96.27% Music With Memories
Finalist 95.92% KISS Entertainment
Finalist 95.63% CHASD ENTERTAINMENT
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.85% Melbourne Bridal Rose
Runner-Up 99.83% Thrive Flowers & Events
3rd Place 99.61% Basia Puchalski Floral Design
Finalist 99.51% Scent of a Fleur
Finalist 96.95% I Do Flowers
Finalist 95.83% Debbie O'Neill Freelance Design
Finalist 95.33% Naomi Rose Floral Design
Finalist 95.07% Camberwell Florist
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.93% St Andrews Conservatory
Runner-Up 99.91% Showtime Events Centre
3rd Place 99.73% Crown Melbourne
Finalist 99.45% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 99.23% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 98.22% Vue on Halcyon
Finalist 97.77% Bellinzona Resort
Finalist 97.66% Linley Estate
Finalist 97.58% Merrimu Receptions
Finalist 97.50% RACV City Club
Finalist 97.33% Portsea Golf Club and Mercure Portsea
Finalist 97.31% San Remo Ballroom
Finalist 97.00% Peter Rowland
Finalist 96.92% Eagle Ridge Weddings
Finalist 96.23% Summerfields Estate & Country House
Finalist 96.07% RACV Torquay Resort
Finalist 95.98% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 95.75% Lincoln of Toorak
Finalist 95.72% Forest Edge
Finalist 95.29% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 95.28% Portsea Hotel
Grooms Fashion
Winner 97.94% Prinzi Collections
Runner-Up 95.40% Opal Formalwear Hire And Sales
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.95% De Ross Artistry
Runner-Up 99.93% Hair By Elesha Rae
3rd Place 98.29% Michelle O'Connell Hair Makeup Tan
Finalist 97.66% Magical Makeovers
Finalist 96.63% Carla Dyson Makeup
Finalist 96.44% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 95.67% Kendal Deckert Makeup Artist
Finalist 95.33% S.A.S.S.Y Hair & Makeup
Finalist 95.10% Beauty Within - Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 95.01% Zara Hair and Makeup
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.29% Weddings of Distinction
Runner-Up 98.46% Abracadabra Events
3rd Place 97.52% Bliss Event Hire Pty. Ltd.
Finalist 95.87% Kelly Ann Events
Finalist 95.50% Blush Events - Worthy Events
Finalist 95.17% Event Perfection
Hotel Reception
Winner 99.86% Crown Melbourne
Runner-Up 99.83% St Andrews Conservatory
3rd Place 96.67% Royce Hotel
Finalist 95.39% Portsea Hotel
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.96% Crystal Palace Catering
Runner-Up 98.99% MoreISH Catering
3rd Place 96.56% Your Private Chef
Finalist 95.60% Peter Rowland
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.45% Wedding Destinations
Runner-Up 95.33% Classique Event
3rd Place 95.33% 22HOW WEDDING DIARY
Finalist 95.00% Amor & Co
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 97.92% Design Mummy
Runner-Up 95.60% Billington Street
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.97% Something Borrowed Duo
Runner-Up 99.91% Baker Boys Band
3rd Place 99.01% After Five
Finalist 96.89% The Best Men
Finalist 96.21% The Bombastics
Finalist 95.78% Pure Silver Flutes
Finalist 95.67% INKASOUNDS
Finalist 95.27% Bloom Entertainment by Design
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.97% Glamourfied by lizi hance
Runner-Up 99.93% De Ross Artistry
3rd Place 98.96% Carla Dyson Makeup
Finalist 98.90% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 98.54% Michelle O'Connell Hair Makeup Tan
Finalist 98.53% Magical Makeovers
Finalist 96.92% S.A.S.S.Y Hair & Makeup
Finalist 96.92% Beauty Within - Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 96.36% Blush Makeup Artistry
Finalist 95.93% Kendal Deckert Makeup Artist
Finalist 95.82% Zara Hair and Makeup
Finalist 95.80% Lenada Makeup
Finalist 95.33% All Things Girlie Hair & Makeup Artistry
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.99% Rita Cohann Melbourne Marriage Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.97% Sally Hughes Celebrant
3rd Place 99.95% Andrew Redman
Finalist 99.94% Nicole Penning CMC
Finalist 99.94% David Schneider Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.93% Melbourne Celebrant Danielle
Finalist 99.92% Elisa Westein Celebrant
Finalist 99.92% Wendy McRae Celebrant
Finalist 99.91% Kate Haley Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.91% Tracey O'Connor Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.90% Sharon the celebrant
Finalist 99.90% Kate Ritchie-Sexton Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.89% Jan Goodieson Mildura Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.88% Meriki Comito AMC
Finalist 99.75% Margaret Collier Celebrancy
Finalist 99.65% Cherished Moments Celebrated-Sharon Osman
Finalist 99.32% Erin Rollason Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.80% Say I Do With Love - Stella de Vin Celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.96% SIMON MC
Runner-Up 99.48% A to Z Wedding Services
3rd Place 98.96% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Finalist 98.95% Bruce Harrison Events
Finalist 98.92% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
Photo Booth
Winner 99.68% In the Booth VIC
Runner-Up 99.66% OnE Click Events
3rd Place 98.62% OZ 4 TWO BOOTH
Finalist 98.31% Pic-Cha-Booth
Finalist 96.50% Doux Wedding Corp
Reception Venue
Winner 99.94% Showtime Events Centre
Runner-Up 99.91% Merrimu Receptions
3rd Place 99.76% Avalon Castle
Finalist 99.65% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 99.50% Red Scooter The Unique Events Venue
Finalist 99.29% Vue on Halcyon
Finalist 98.88% San Remo Ballroom
Finalist 98.30% Summerfields Estate & Country House
Finalist 97.93% Immerse
Finalist 97.62% Ballara Receptions
Finalist 97.52% Encore St Kilda Beach
Finalist 96.79% Cammeray Waters
Finalist 96.63% Glen Erin at Lancefield
Finalist 96.55% Baxter Barn
Finalist 96.33% All Smiles Sorrento Ocean Beach
Finalist 95.63% Lincoln of Toorak
Resort Reception
Winner 97.60% Bellinzona Resort
Runner-Up 97.00% Linley Estate
3rd Place 96.46% RACV Torquay Resort
Finalist 94.00% Wedding Destinations
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.85% Zonzo Estate
Runner-Up 98.33% Jack Rabbit Vineyard
3rd Place 97.57% The Baths Middle Brighton
Finalist 96.44% Forest Edge
Finalist 96.43% The Point Albert Park
Finalist 95.12% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.52% Simply Rose Petals - VIC
Runner-Up 99.48% Abracadabra Events
3rd Place 96.98% Wedding Glasses By Groovy Glass-VIC
Finalist 96.65% The Candy Buffet Company
Finalist 96.00% Formal Dogs
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.97% A Touch Of Flash Photography
Winner 99.97% Mark Dayman Photography
Runner-Up 99.94% Ashleigh Haase Photography
3rd Place 99.93% Bright Eyes Photography
Finalist 99.92% Doux Wedding Corp
Finalist 99.91% Millgrove Photography
Finalist 99.76% Passion8 Photography
Finalist 99.31% KLD Photography
Finalist 98.63% Mark Teague Photography
Finalist 97.83% A to Z Wedding Services
Finalist 97.63% Euro Photography
Finalist 97.21% BLM Photos
Finalist 97.09% Dreamlife Photos & Video - VIC
Finalist 96.95% Precise Moment Photography
Finalist 96.60% Iain and Jo - We tell love stories
Finalist 96.40% Mark Carniato Photography
Finalist 96.33% love by shae - boutique wedding photography
Finalist 96.22% D&M Moments Photography
Finalist 96.11% Dansk Photography
Finalist 95.85% Priceless Moments Photography
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.94% Allure Productions
Runner-Up 99.93% Westward Films
3rd Place 99.92% Ruffit Media
Finalist 99.06% Stu Art Video Productions
Finalist 98.84% Dreamcraft Films
Finalist 97.04% Thick Black Frames
Finalist 95.05% Mark Carniato Photography