Queensland

21st Queensland ABIA Awards

Thank you to the following Queensland Wedding Vendors which collaborated with the ABIA team to host a brilliant industry event!


Wedding Venue

Victoria Park

Wedding Stylist

Chandni Events

Brisbane Wedding Decorator Chandni Events



Wedding Photographer

Evoke Studios

Brisbane wedding photographer evoke studios


Giant Letters, Indoor Fireworks & LED Trees

Impact Lighting Co.

Wedding DJ

VDV Professional DJs & Lighting

Photo Booth Hire

In The Booth

photo booth hire melbourne - in the booth

2019 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.69% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 98.74% Austinvilla Estate
3rd Place 97.56% -
Finalist 97.27% Sirromet Wines
Finalist 97.25% Albert River Wines
Finalist 96.82% RACV Royal Pines Resort
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.94% Weddings & Events Warwick
Runner-Up 99.91% Flowers For Eternity
3rd Place 99.83% Bejewelled Bridal
Finalist 99.53% Carina Ulrich Designs
Bomboniere
Winner 99.92% Giftware Direct - QLD
Runner-Up 99.39% CoCouture Artisan Chocolates and Pralines
Bridal Accessories
Winner 99.61% Bejewelled Bridal
Runner-Up 99.39% HollyRose Couture
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 99.14% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.91% Bridal Palace
Runner-Up 99.04% Rosa and Mary's Bridal
3rd Place 98.17% HollyRose Couture
Finalist 97.55% White Lily Couture
Cake Designers
Winner 99.77% A LITTLE CAKE PLACE
Runner-Up 99.75% Sweet Art Creations Cakes
3rd Place 99.33% Zoe Clark Cakes
Finalist 98.32% Naomi's Shaken & Baken
Finalist 96.62% Cupcake Elegance
Finalist 96.52% Story Book Cakes
Finalist 95.21% Whitsunday Baked Creations
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.68% Tic Tac Tours & Our Wedding Cars
Runner-Up 99.64% Wheels to Weddings
3rd Place 96.16% Limoso Luxury Transport
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.92% Adiamus String Quartet
Runner-Up 99.90% Michael Vos Music
3rd Place 98.97% Naomi Terashima Harpist
Finalist 98.03% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 97.72% Nick Koschel Entertainment
Finalist 97.72% G&M Event Group
Finalist 97.33% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 95.51% McGee Entertainment
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.94% Maleny Manor
Runner-Up 99.92% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
3rd Place 99.83% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 99.62% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 99.41% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 99.21% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.15% Villa Botanica
Finalist 99.13% Sirromet Wines
Finalist 99.02% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 99.01% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 98.90% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 98.89% Albert River Wines
Finalist 98.48% The Landing at Dockside
Finalist 98.39% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 98.33% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Finalist 98.28% Coolibah Downs Private Estate
Finalist 98.00% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 98.00% Earlando Whitsundays
Finalist 97.99% Cloudland Weddings
Finalist 97.35% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Club Reception
Winner 99.95% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Runner-Up 99.47% Redland Bay Golf Club
3rd Place 98.60% The Greek Club
Finalist 98.15% Easts
Finalist 97.63% Tattersall's Weddings
Finalist 97.28% Pelican Waters Golf Club
Finalist 97.26% Maroochydore Surf Club
Finalist 97.10% Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Finalist 96.79% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 96.61% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 96.56% Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts
Finalist 95.91% Lakelands Golf Club
Finalist 95.41% Currumbin RSL Waterside Events
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.85% Paddington Weddings - Bertossi Brides
Runner-Up 99.38% Marilyn Crystelle Bridal
3rd Place 98.12% HollyRose Couture
Finalist 97.17% Jordanna Regan Couture
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.79% Berry Vintage
Runner-Up 99.74% Beautiful Weddings
3rd Place 99.72% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 99.46% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 99.12% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 98.89% Townsville Weddings & Events
Finalist 98.75% MBK Events
Finalist 98.63% Beautiful Illusions
Finalist 98.41% Floriffic Flowers Mackay
Finalist 97.94% Chandni Events
Finalist 97.40% All Perfectly Planned
Finalist 97.31% Circle of Love
Finalist 96.48% Lilly and Lotus
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.95% G&M Event Group
Runner-Up 99.90% Explosive Entertainment
3rd Place 99.71% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 99.29% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 99.04% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 98.18% Premier DJs
Finalist 97.90% Cliffhangers Entertainment
Finalist 97.56% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 96.44% Coastal Beats DJs
Finalist 95.72% Darling Downs Entertainment
Finalist 95.56% CAIRNS PREMIER ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 95.44% Moove It DJ's
Entertainment Agent
Winner 99.89% Explosive Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.80% Graham Hobson Entertainment
3rd Place 97.48% McGee Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.95% Hooked on Wedding Florals
Runner-Up 99.91% Floriffic Flowers Mackay
3rd Place 99.90% Stella Florist
Finalist 99.74% Townsville Flower Market
Finalist 99.52% Wedding Flowers by Keren
Finalist 99.41% My Little Flower Shoppe
Finalist 99.38% Redcliffe City Florist
Finalist 98.73% Flowers For Eternity
Finalist 98.72% Mondo Floral Designs
Finalist 98.54% Florabunda Flowers
Finalist 98.52% Eufloria
Finalist 97.72% The Bella Bloom Co.
Finalist 97.15% Flowers By Lynda
Finalist 97.08% Unveiling Poppy
Finalist 97.00% Yandilla Rose
Finalist 96.74% Flower Hut
Finalist 95.30% Lilly and Lotus
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.91% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 99.87% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
3rd Place 99.86% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 99.84% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.76% The Landing at Dockside
Finalist 99.63% Sirromet Wines
Finalist 99.39% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 99.27% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 99.11% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 99.08% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 98.62% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 98.62% Albert River Wines
Finalist 98.05% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 98.02% Cloudland Weddings
Finalist 97.02% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Finalist 96.86% RACV Royal Pines Resort
Finalist 96.81% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 96.32% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 96.31% Riverdeck Restaurant
Finalist 95.96% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 95.82% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 95.37% Highfields Cultural Centre
Grooms Fashion
Winner 99.77% Black Jacket Suiting
Runner-Up 97.62% Suits Direct Mooloolaba
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.85% Evalyn Parsons
Runner-Up 99.81% Inspired Artistry
3rd Place 99.79% HAIR I COME
Finalist 99.73% Rolling Scissors Mobile Hairdressing
Finalist 99.67% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 99.64% Byron Bay Wedding Hair Co.
Finalist 99.63% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Finalist 99.42% Hair by Nicola
Finalist 99.36% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 99.33% Backstage Beauty
Finalist 98.98% Stylecreations
Finalist 98.91% Aleesha Darke Hairstylist
Finalist 98.63% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 98.61% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
Finalist 98.31% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 98.21% Isabella Jane Hairstyling
Finalist 98.21% Silk Hair & Makeup
Finalist 98.09% Megy & Co.
Finalist 98.06% Blissful Beauty Co.
Finalist 97.83% NG Hair
Finalist 97.56% Evoque Makeup Artistry
Finalist 97.46% Bella Brides
Finalist 97.30% Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique
Finalist 97.03% The Jaye - Styling by Carrie Twidale
Finalist 95.05% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.85% Beautiful Weddings
Runner-Up 99.74% Berry Vintage
3rd Place 99.44% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 99.16% Event Letters
Finalist 97.05% Fairytale Events and Equip4Hire
Finalist 96.25% Secret Wedding Events
Finalist 96.03% Townsville Weddings & Events
Finalist 95.55% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 95.11% Platinum Event Hire
Finalist 95.03% Beautiful Illusions
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.76% Kingfisher Bay Resort
Runner-Up 99.74% Sandstone Point Hotel
3rd Place 99.51% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 99.45% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Finalist 99.06% Earlando Whitsundays
Finalist 99.05% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 98.20% -
Finalist 97.97% Beach House Hotel
Finalist 97.84% RACV Royal Pines Resort
Finalist 97.59% Stradbroke Island Beach Hotel
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.72% Wine & Dine'm Catering
Runner-Up 99.69% VGC CATERING
3rd Place 98.68% Cuisine on Cue
Finalist 98.13% Gourmet Street Food Catering / Dish Catering
Finalist 97.29% Elegant Events Bundaberg
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.93% The Secret Bridesmaid
Runner-Up 99.89% The Wedding Planners Whitsundays
3rd Place 99.82% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 98.67% Maid of Honour Weddings
Finalist 97.67% MBK Events
Finalist 97.08% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 96.78% JJ Style
Finalist 95.89% Lovebird Weddings
Finalist 95.11% Townsville Weddings & Events
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.97% Invitation Designs by Eliza
Runner-Up 99.95% iampoppy Designs
Finalist 99.66% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 99.63% Hand Made By Jules
Finalist 99.01% Invitations by Tango Design
Finalist 98.46% Le Papier D'Amour
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.97% Michael Vos Music
Runner-Up 99.84% Nick Koschel Entertainment
3rd Place 99.82% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 99.57% Graham Hobson Entertainment
Finalist 99.43% McGee Entertainment
Finalist 98.52% TONY GEORGE ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 98.28% Andrea Allumay
Finalist 98.19% Nyssa Ray
Finalist 95.22% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 95.07% Sex and Chocolate
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.96% Kate Ellen Makeup Artistry
Runner-Up 99.94% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
3rd Place 99.90% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Finalist 99.87% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 99.83% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 99.77% Inspired Artistry
Finalist 99.51% Pro Makeup Studio
Finalist 99.45% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.43% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.38% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 99.07% Backstage Beauty
Finalist 99.02% Jasmine Lei Creations
Finalist 98.85% Tasleema Nigh - Makeup Artist
Finalist 97.85% Silk Hair & Makeup
Finalist 97.76% Goddess Makeup Design
Finalist 97.21% Blissful Beauty Co.
Finalist 95.88% Lush Beautique
Finalist 95.66% Bloom Makeup Artistry
Finalist 95.63% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Finalist 95.53% Makeup 4 Brides | Hair 4 Brides
Finalist 95.36% Evoque Makeup Artistry
Finalist 95.12% Signature Creations
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.96% Gwen Inglis Marriage Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.93% Robyn Wagner Celebrations
3rd Place 99.89% Hills Celebrant Services (Natasha Hill)
Finalist 99.85% Ruth Voysey - Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.82% The Celebrant Circle
Finalist 99.77% Celebrant Toni Collett
Finalist 99.76% Cheryl Kidd Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.43% Caroline Jackson-Commonwealth Registered Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.38% Rebecca Kesby Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.16% Michael Janz Celebrant
Finalist 98.97% Shelley Schmaling Celebrant
Finalist 98.76% Jennifer Cram Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.58% Kate Mackie Celebrant
Finalist 98.56% Sandra Hill Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.56% Christine Smith - Perfectly Gorgeous
Finalist 98.46% Mary Bruce Celebrant
Finalist 98.14% Alternative Ceremonies - Cath Hogarth
Finalist 98.04% Jay Flood Noosa Style Ceremonies
Finalist 97.98% Donna Fornasiero CMC
Finalist 97.95% Celebrated Moments
Finalist 95.79% Peter Upton Wedding Celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.97% G&M Event Group
Runner-Up 99.79% NikNat Entertainment
3rd Place 99.76% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 98.49% TONY GEORGE ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 97.71% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 97.44% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 97.09% Explosive Entertainment
Photo Booth
Winner 99.66% In the Booth QLD
Runner-Up 99.38% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
3rd Place 98.13% Snaptured Photobooths
Finalist 98.09% Platinum Booths NQ
Finalist 97.74% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 96.73% iShoot Photobooth
Finalist 95.16% Three Birds Photo Booth
Reception Venue
Winner 99.85% The Landing at Dockside
Runner-Up 99.83% Summergrove Estate
3rd Place 99.80% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.74% Sirromet Wines
Finalist 99.37% Villa Botanica
Finalist 99.11% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 99.10% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 99.09% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.05% Albert River Wines
Finalist 98.68% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 98.65% Cloudland Weddings
Finalist 98.58% Coolibah Downs Private Estate
Finalist 98.10% Highfields Cultural Centre
Finalist 97.96% Eco Studio Fellini
Finalist 96.51% Gordon Country Weddings
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.92% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Runner-Up 99.88% The Waterfront Restaurant
3rd Place 99.68% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 99.37% Riverdeck Restaurant
Finalist 97.39% Ocean View Estates
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.83% Event Letters
Runner-Up 99.80% BeLeste Dance
3rd Place 99.78% Simply Rose Petals - QLD
Finalist 99.06% First Class Pet Wedding Assistants
Finalist 99.01% My Vintage Lane
Finalist 98.94% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 98.36% Rhythm & Dance Attitude
Finalist 97.01% Paradise Rose Petals & Confetti
Finalist 96.76% The Party Cart
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.99% Life and Love Photography
Runner-Up 99.90% Everlast Studios
3rd Place 99.86% Luke Middlemiss Photography
Finalist 99.82% Nadine Kemp Photography
Finalist 99.79% Kat Cherry Photography
Finalist 99.73% Matt Edwards Photography
Finalist 99.60% Smile darling photography
Finalist 99.35% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 98.89% NSI Productions
Finalist 98.81% Amy Hinks Photography
Finalist 98.75% Elk and Fir
Finalist 98.27% Dani Drury Photographer
Finalist 97.80% Nicola Holland Photography
Finalist 96.96% Tawny Photography and Film
Finalist 96.95% Evoke Studios
Finalist 96.83% Rach Martin Photography
Finalist 96.82% Follett Photography
Finalist 96.50% Studio SW19
Finalist 96.16% Unveil Films & Photography
Finalist 96.03% Maleny Wedding Photography
Finalist 95.61% She Said Yes! Wedding Film and Photography
Finalist 95.55% Raw Design Media
Finalist 95.38% Bernadette Draffin Photography & Films
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.05% Xennox Diamonds
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.95% NSI Productions
Runner-Up 99.88% DejaVu Photo&Film
3rd Place 99.75% Unveil Films & Photography
Finalist 99.52% Everlast Studios
Finalist 99.21% Your Wedding Story
Finalist 99.20% Bernadette Draffin Photography & Films
Finalist 99.01% Th3rd Dimension Media
Finalist 98.96% Fairytale Films
Finalist 97.18% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 96.29% Sean Harman Films