Queensland

2021 QLD Awards

Congratulations to the 296 Queensland ABIA Winners & Finalists (out of 821 nominees) that each achieved an average customer-satisfaction rating above 95%. Thank you to the 9,000+ Married Couples of Queensland invited to rate & review their vendors in the last 12months. Read how the ABIA Awards work.

Thank you to the amazing Sponsors below thatdesigned the ABIA Awards Gala Dinner.

Main Event Weddings (Stylist, Florist & Stationery)
LUXE Designs & Events (Stage Backdrop & Props) The Chairman (Luxury Chair Hire) Excel Event Equipment Hire (Banquet Table Hire) McGee Entertainment (DJ & Live Singers) Omegan Entertainment (Magician) Brown Fox Media House (Videographer) Evoke Studios (Photographer) G&M Event Group (Event Lighting) Snaptured (Photobooths, Indoor Fireworks, LED Trees, Giant Letters) Barilliant (Personalised Chocolate Bars)

2021 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.87% Austinvilla Estate
Runner-Up 99.63% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
3rd Place 99.56% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.41% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 98.14% Spicers Tamarind Retreat
Finalist 98.06% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.92% Beautiful Weddings
Runner-Up 99.85% Berry Vintage
3rd Place 99.58% Chandni Events
Finalist 99.11% Weddings & Events Warwick
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 99.95% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Runner-Up 98.95% Katie Lawrence + Co
3rd Place 96.25% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.69% Pearl Bridal Boutique
Runner-Up 99.33% Chanel Jaymes Bridal
3rd Place 99.03% Rosa and Mary's Bridal
Finalist 96.38% Curve Bridal Boutique
Cake Designers
Winner 99.84% Simply Divine Occasions
Runner-Up 99.81% Zoe Clark Cakes
3rd Place 99.29% Cupcake Elegance
Finalist 97.59% Hello Little Crumb
Finalist 97.46% Sweet Art Creations Cakes
Finalist 97.41% Nicky Svensen Cake Design
Finalist 96.83% A LITTLE CAKE PLACE
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.81% Wheels to Weddings
Runner-Up 99.56% Tic Tac Tours & Our Wedding Cars
3rd Place 98.71% Stay Safe Transfers
Finalist 97.44% Drayhorse Shires
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.97% Michael Vos Music
Runner-Up 99.92% Elevation Band
3rd Place 99.61% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 99.53% G&M Event Group
Finalist 98.01% Baker Boys Band - QLD
Finalist 97.91% NikNat Entertainment
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.94% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Runner-Up 99.91% Glengariff Historic Estate
3rd Place 99.89% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 99.85% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 99.77% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.68% Villa Botanica
Finalist 99.67% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 99.58% Braeside at Gin House Creek Estate.
Finalist 99.53% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 99.45% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 99.34% Kooroomba Vineyard and Lavender Farm
Finalist 99.32% Twin Waters Golf Club
Finalist 97.63% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 96.70% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 96.42% The Warehouse
Finalist 96.29% Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
Finalist 95.62% Purnella Park Coachhouse
Finalist 95.52% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Club Reception
Winner 99.87% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Runner-Up 99.76% Twin Waters Golf Club
3rd Place 98.97% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 98.66% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 98.31% Tattersall's Weddings
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.98% Paddington Weddings - Bertossi Brides
Runner-Up 99.46% Marilyn Crystelle Bridal
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.88% Lovebird Weddings
Runner-Up 99.85% Beautiful Weddings
3rd Place 99.81% Berry Vintage
Finalist 99.76% Chandni Events
Finalist 99.74% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 99.61% Splash Events
Finalist 99.37% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 99.09% Teepeevents Whitsunday Pty Ltd
Finalist 98.91% The Prop People Weddings & Events
Finalist 98.67% Celebrating In Style
Finalist 98.47% Circle of Love
Finalist 98.20% Moments Made Easy
Finalist 97.94% Lilly and Lotus
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.88% G&M Event Group
Runner-Up 99.80% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
3rd Place 99.32% Explosive Entertainment
Finalist 98.91% Beat Connection DJ & Photo Booth
Finalist 98.31% Michael Vos Music
Finalist 98.18% Andrea Allumay
Finalist 98.09% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 97.80% Osmic Productions | Best DJ Hire | Best Silent Disco
Finalist 97.48% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 97.45% Premier DJs
Finalist 97.00% Cliffhangers Entertainment
Entertainment Agent
Winner 99.96% Explosive Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.86% Beat Connection DJ & Photo Booth
3rd Place 99.25% Graham Hobson Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.95% Gwen Floral Co.
Runner-Up 99.92% Shannon Hawkes Artisan florals
3rd Place 99.88% Wedding Flowers by Keren
Finalist 99.77% Redcliffe City Florist
Finalist 99.74% Blooms by Bridie
Finalist 99.70% Yandilla Rose
Finalist 99.44% Unveiling Poppy
Finalist 98.97% Flowers By Helena
Finalist 98.83% Sofi & Flora
Finalist 97.29% Emunah Events
Finalist 96.76% Mondo Floral Designs
Finalist 96.63% Flowers by Ola
Finalist 95.55% Beautiful Weddings
Finalist 95.45% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 95.35% Florabunda Flowers
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.98% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 99.85% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
3rd Place 99.82% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.79% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 99.76% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 99.64% Twin Waters Golf Club
Finalist 99.57% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 99.51% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 99.37% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 99.34% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.28% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 99.27% The Warehouse
Finalist 99.00% Beach House Hotel
Finalist 98.74% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 98.72% Coral Sea Marina Resort
Finalist 98.65% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Finalist 98.60% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 98.52% The Island
Finalist 98.25% Surfair Weddings and Events
Finalist 97.99% Cloudland Weddings
Grooms Fashion
Winner 99.79% Black Jacket Suiting
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.93% Evalyn Parsons
Runner-Up 99.87% Hair by Nicola
3rd Place 99.81% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 99.75% Boho Brides
Finalist 99.62% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 99.36% Rolling Scissors Mobile Hairdressing
Finalist 99.09% Perfectly Beautiful
Finalist 98.95% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 98.91% Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique
Finalist 98.82% Ayloula Hair Design
Finalist 98.12% HAIR I COME
Finalist 97.89% Clay Hair
Finalist 97.75% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Finalist 97.57% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 96.96% MeaganEllise Hair and Makeup
Finalist 96.94% Bella Rae Cosmetics & Artistry
Finalist 96.61% Evoque Makeup Artistry
Finalist 96.49% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Finalist 96.06% Aleesha Darke Hairstylist
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.76% Berry Vintage
Runner-Up 99.73% Event Letters
3rd Place 99.28% Beautiful Weddings
Finalist 99.12% Splash Events
Finalist 99.02% Big Light Letters
Finalist 98.41% Snaptured Photobooths
Finalist 98.25% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 98.22% Platinum Event Hire
Finalist 97.99% Circle of Love
Finalist 97.96% Stradbroke Island Events
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.86% Kingfisher Bay Resort
Runner-Up 99.74% Austinvilla Estate
3rd Place 99.52% Spicers Tamarind Retreat
Finalist 98.96% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Finalist 98.88% Surfair Weddings and Events
Finalist 98.78% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 97.98% Coral Sea Marina Resort
Finalist 97.68% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 97.47% Beach House Hotel
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.83% Pure Catering
Runner-Up 99.59% In Season Catering & Events
3rd Place 98.73% Good 2 Eat Catering
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.94% Storybook & Co.
Runner-Up 99.74% Plan My Wedding Whitsundays
3rd Place 99.71% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 97.07% Forever A Moment Events
Finalist 96.78% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 96.30% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 95.52% Fabulous Funktions
Finalist 95.16% Circle of Love
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.94% Fielding Milligan
Runner-Up 98.44% Invitation Designs by Eliza
3rd Place 98.25% iampoppy Designs
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.94% Elevation Band
Runner-Up 99.91% Michael Vos Music
3rd Place 99.85% Baker Boys Band - QLD
Finalist 99.84% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 98.98% Andrea Allumay
Finalist 97.83% Graham Hobson Entertainment
Finalist 96.63% NikNat Entertainment
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.97% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Runner-Up 99.92% Tasleema Nigh - Makeup Artist
3rd Place 99.89% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 99.87% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 99.82% Kate Ellen Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.79% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.66% Perfectly Beautiful
Finalist 99.20% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.18% Bloom Makeup Artistry
Finalist 98.52% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Finalist 98.51% Loll Doll makeup by Lauriely
Finalist 97.71% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Finalist 97.31% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 96.99% Bella Rae Cosmetics & Artistry
Finalist 96.83% Evoque Makeup Artistry
Finalist 96.28% Boho Brides
Finalist 96.08% MeaganEllise Hair and Makeup
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.98% Sommer Saunder Celebrancy
Runner-Up 99.96% Michael Janz Celebrant
3rd Place 99.93% Hills Celebrant Services (Natasha Hill)
Finalist 99.91% Rebecca Kesby Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.90% Shelley Schmaling Celebrant
Finalist 99.88% Toni Paget Celebrant & MC
Finalist 99.86% Married by Jay
Finalist 99.85% Caroline Jackson-Commonwealth Registered Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.80% Ange B Ceremonies
Finalist 99.77% Mark Reynolds - Mr Celebrant
Finalist 99.65% Gwen Inglis Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.61% Life Events by Laurel-Lea
Finalist 99.24% Love Story Ceremonies
Finalist 99.19% The Lady Who Weds (Rachel Johnson)
Finalist 99.08% Ruth Voysey - Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.19% Cairns Tropical Marriages
Finalist 98.08% Kate Mackie Celebrant
Finalist 97.99% Marry Me Adam
Finalist 97.80% Sandra Hill Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 97.16% Roxy Hotten - Celebrant
Finalist 96.76% Christine Smith - Perfectly Gorgeous
Finalist 96.74% Kim Burgess Tamborine & Gold Coast Celebrant
Finalist 95.89% Weddings by Kathy
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.98% Gary Lowe MC Services
Runner-Up 99.89% G&M Event Group
3rd Place 99.76% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 99.56% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 98.31% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 97.47% Married by Jay
Finalist 96.97% Explosive Entertainment
Photo Booth
Winner 99.86% In the Booth QLD
Runner-Up 99.76% Snaptured Photobooths
3rd Place 99.67% Beat Connection DJ & Photo Booth
Finalist 98.49% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 96.87% The Party Cart
Finalist 96.55% iShoot Photobooth
Finalist 96.20% Roving Studios
Reception Venue
Winner 99.93% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Runner-Up 99.64% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
3rd Place 99.55% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 99.53% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.46% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.44% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 98.79% Villa Botanica
Finalist 98.61% The Warehouse
Finalist 97.53% Braeside at Gin House Creek Estate.
Finalist 96.86% Cloudland Weddings
Finalist 96.81% Earlando Whitsundays
Finalist 96.50% The Lussh
Finalist 96.43% Purnella Park Coachhouse
Finalist 95.39% The Island
Finalist 95.24% Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.93% The Waterfront Restaurant
Runner-Up 99.87% Ocean View Estates
3rd Place 99.33% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 98.52% Kooroomba Vineyard and Lavender Farm
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.86% Event Letters
Runner-Up 99.81% G&M Event Group
3rd Place 99.65% J.B Dance Queensland
Finalist 98.97% BeLeste Dance
Finalist 98.02% My Vintage Lane
Finalist 97.95% Wedding Dance Diva
Finalist 97.28% Snaptured Photobooths
Finalist 97.13% The Party Cart
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.95% Life and Love Photography
Runner-Up 99.89% Luke Middlemiss Photography
3rd Place 99.85% Brooke Miles Photography
Finalist 99.81% Kat Cherry Photography
Finalist 99.75% Kayla Temple Photography
Finalist 99.69% Artistic Eye Photography
Finalist 99.66% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 99.64% Wallflower Weddings
Finalist 99.47% Nadine Kemp Photography
Finalist 99.37% NSI Productions
Finalist 98.77% Chapters By Jordie
Finalist 98.65% Everlast Studios
Finalist 98.54% Sam Wyper Photography
Finalist 98.53% Smile darling photography
Finalist 98.52% Matt Edwards Photography
Finalist 97.92% Fennel & Fern Photography
Finalist 97.63% Rach Martin Photography
Finalist 97.53% Wild creative media
Finalist 97.29% Mayers Photography
Finalist 96.95% Evoke Studios
Finalist 96.75% Tawny Photography and Film
Finalist 95.29% Raw Design Media
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.84% Xennox Diamonds
Runner-Up 96.65% KAVALRI
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.97% Mitch Birchall Studios
Runner-Up 99.92% Short Flix Media
3rd Place 99.90% NSI Productions
Finalist 99.84% Wallflower Weddings
Finalist 99.56% Maple & Mist
Finalist 99.47% Th3rd Dimension Media
Finalist 99.25% Wild creative media
Finalist 98.84% Time flies by videography
Finalist 98.01% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 97.90% Your Wedding Story