Victoria

2022 VIC ABIA Awards

In its 24th anniversary year, the Victorian ABIA Wedding Industry Awards recognise the achievements of exceptional wedding vendors across the state and acknowledge the key role wedding professionals play in our communities. This year, 215 Finalists were shortlisted, all having achieved an average customer satisfaction rating above 95%.

ABIA would like to thank the 6,323 newlyweds who were invited to vote in this year's Awards, helping to uphold and strengthen standards for the Australian Wedding marketplace.

Thank you to the Event Partners below for delivering an exceptional Industry Awards Gala Dinner.

Crown Melbourne (Venue, Catering & Beverages)

Evenio Weddings & Events (Planner & Stylist)
Rosie Haus Florist (Luxe Floral Designer)
Mr Fresh Wholesale Flowers
Melbourne Entertainment Company (DJ & Saxophone)
Lavish Photobooth (Crystal Booth & 360 Booth)

Rockmotion Project (Videographer)
By Rach Khoo (Photographer)
Chocolate Works (Personalised Chocolates)
Weddings of Distinction (Decor Hire)
Willow Tree Events (Backdrop Hire)
Active Draping (Ceiling Fairylights)
Cloth and Confetti (Event Linen Hire)
Evangeline Victoria Music (Event Violinist)
Ron Kingston (Singer & Guitarist)
Encore Event Technologies (Lighting & Sound)

2022 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.85% Avalon Castle
Runner-Up 98.54% Trawool Estate
3rd Place 95.91% RACV Torquay Resort
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.84% Ivory Heart Events
Runner-Up 96.69% A Peachy Affair
Bomboniere
Winner 99.42% Designer Chocolates by Chocolate Works
Bridal Accessories
Winner 99.32% Forever and Again Bridal and Beauty
Runner-Up 99.21% Michelle Pagonis Bridal
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.60% The Sposa Group Melbourne
Runner-Up 99.52% Brides Of Armadale
3rd Place 98.16% Raffaele Ciuca
Finalist 96.19% Miss Bella Bridal
Bridesmaids Dresses
Winner 99.60% Bridesmaids Dressing Room
Cake Designers
Winner 99.81% Mad About Cakes
Runner-Up 99.76% NIKOS CAKES
3rd Place 99.72% Peninsula Cake Art
Finalist 98.25% kittybakes
Finalist 98.04% Blissful Inspirations Cakes
Finalist 97.44% Bon Appe-Sweet
Finalist 96.79% Cakes Of Distinction
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.94% Enrik Limousines
Runner-Up 99.90% Mustangs In Black
3rd Place 99.77% RSV Limo
Finalist 97.09% Samba Kombi Services
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.88% Evangeline Victoria Music
Runner-Up 98.75% Briar String Quartet
3rd Place 98.59% Benny Martin - Wedding & Event Pianist
Finalist 97.80% A to Z Wedding Services
Finalist 97.67% Weddings by Jay Allen
Finalist 96.14% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.88% Warrawong Estate
Runner-Up 99.78% Avalon Castle
3rd Place 99.73% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 99.51% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 99.32% Potters Receptions
Finalist 99.18% St Andrews Conservatory
Finalist 99.00% Parnassus Function Centre
Finalist 98.90% The Shearing Shed
Finalist 98.85% The Peacock Estate
Finalist 98.72% Trawool Estate
Finalist 98.66% State Library of Victoria
Finalist 98.60% Bulong Estate Winery
Finalist 97.98% Brown Brothers Winery
Finalist 95.62% The Pier Geelong
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.92% Romeo Bastone Couture
Runner-Up 95.95% Cassandra Renee Couture
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.88% JCAU Events
Runner-Up 99.83% Ivory Heart Events
3rd Place 99.62% Weddings of Distinction
Finalist 98.13% A Peachy Affair
Finalist 97.95% Basia Puchalski Floral Design
Finalist 97.85% Styled by Varu
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.83% Mercury DJ Hire
Runner-Up 99.60% Weddings by Jay Allen
3rd Place 99.55% A to Z Wedding Services
Finalist 99.28% Matt Jefferies Entertainment
Finalist 98.78% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
Finalist 98.41% Ms Lexi & Celestial Band
Finalist 98.21% Vibe Sounds and Events
Finalist 98.01% Wedding Sounds
Finalist 96.23% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.74% Bryants Buds PTY LTD
Runner-Up 99.66% Floral Architecture​
3rd Place 99.60% Flowers by Varu
Finalist 99.46% Flowers by Nici
Finalist 99.08% Basia Puchalski Floral Design
Finalist 98.43% Buds N Roses
Finalist 97.85% Little Stag Floral Couture
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.89% State Library of Victoria
Runner-Up 99.86% Warrawong Estate
3rd Place 99.84% Bramleigh Estate
Finalist 99.80% Crown Melbourne
Finalist 99.79% St Andrews Conservatory
Finalist 99.51% Zonzo Estate
Finalist 99.39% Showtime Events Centre
Finalist 99.08% Trawool Estate
Finalist 98.90% Parnassus Function Centre
Finalist 98.79% Avalon Castle
Finalist 97.97% Crystal Palace Catering
Finalist 97.12% San Remo Ballroom
Finalist 97.00% RACV Torquay Resort
Finalist 96.53% Brown Brothers Winery
Finalist 96.05% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Grooms Fashion
Winner 99.57% Opal Formalwear Hire And Sales
Runner-Up 98.87% Prinzi Collections
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.92% Pearly Hairstylist
Runner-Up 99.89% Makeup by Elly Liana
3rd Place 99.74% Blushin Brides
Finalist 99.55% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 99.36% Crew Faced Makeup Artistry
Finalist 98.73% Corrine Makeup Hair
Finalist 98.27% Makeup by Inez
Finalist 97.06% Instyle Hair for Brides
Finalist 97.05% Lisa Amanda Hairstyling
Finalist 95.71% Adrienne Makeup Artist and Hairstylist
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.73% Willow Tree Events
Runner-Up 99.65% Weddings of Distinction
3rd Place 99.44% Ivory Heart Events
Finalist 98.30% Cloth and Confetti
Finalist 96.28% Country Charm Event Hire
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.84% Trawool Estate
Runner-Up 99.79% Crown Melbourne
3rd Place 98.34% RACV Torquay Resort
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.97% Crystal Palace Catering
Runner-Up 99.83% Finesse Catering Group
3rd Place 99.69% My Little Country Kitchen
Finalist 99.45% MoreISH Catering
Finalist 95.46% HC Catering
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.89% Weddings of Distinction
Runner-Up 99.56% Styled by Varu
3rd Place 98.32% Classique Event
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.83% Ivory & Ink Weddings
Runner-Up 97.41% M&H Events Melbourne
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.84% Ms Lexi & Celestial Band
Runner-Up 99.79% Evangeline Victoria Music
3rd Place 99.52% Fiction Entertainment
Finalist 98.56% After Five
Finalist 97.23% The Best Men
Finalist 96.56% Orlando Combo jazz band
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.97% Makeup by Elly Liana
Runner-Up 99.94% Emily McGrath Makeup Artist
3rd Place 99.92% Makeup by Jane
Finalist 99.90% Marlene Neysa Makeup
Finalist 99.87% Blushin Brides
Finalist 99.76% Mobile Makeovers
Finalist 98.65% Heather Newby Makeup
Finalist 98.42% Katrina R Makeup Artist and Hairstylist
Finalist 98.29% Crew Faced Makeup Artistry
Finalist 97.44% Makeup by Inez
Finalist 97.16% Mccubbin Makeup
Finalist 96.80% Eloise Hogan Makeup
Finalist 96.75% Bridget Sophie Studio
Finalist 96.35% Corrine Makeup Hair
Finalist 96.27% Kaytie Kara Makeup Artist
Finalist 95.98% Adrienne Makeup Artist and Hairstylist
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.99% Elisa Westein Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.98% Sally Hughes Celebrant
3rd Place 99.96% Emma Tomlinson Celebrant
Finalist 99.93% Jessie Belle Ceremonies
Finalist 99.93% Nicole Penning Civil Celebrant
Finalist 99.90% Melbourne Celebrant Danielle
Finalist 99.88% Chess Winter Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.82% Kate Haley Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.49% Ceremonies by Ally
Finalist 99.37% Wendy McRae Celebrant
Finalist 99.26% Cherished Moments Celebrated-Sharon Osman
Finalist 99.25% Kate Ritchie Ballarat Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.03% Margaret Collier Celebrancy
Finalist 97.53% Jan Goodieson Mildura Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 96.28% Bradleigh Andrews Civil Celebrant
Finalist 96.09% Weddings by Jay Allen
Finalist 95.90% Marry Me Helley
Finalist 95.58% SIMON MC
Finalist 95.44% Pam Green Weddings
Finalist 95.43% Celebrant Kelly Della Bosca
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.89% SIMON MC
Runner-Up 99.34% A to Z Wedding Services
3rd Place 99.09% Retro DJ Event Entertainment
Finalist 98.67% Charlotte Valentini MC
Finalist 97.70% Weddings by Jay Allen
Finalist 96.53% DJ PeterD Entertainment Plus
Finalist 95.80% Wedding Sounds
Finalist 95.38% Vibe Sounds and Events
Photo Booth
Winner 99.86% In the Booth VIC
Runner-Up 99.74% Lavish Photo Booths
3rd Place 99.43% OnE Click Events
Finalist 99.09% Cherish Photobooth
Finalist 99.03% Big Day Little Booth
Finalist 98.90% Matt Jefferies Entertainment
Finalist 96.45% Bearbooth the Fun Photobooth
Reception Venue
Winner 99.85% Bramleigh Estate
Runner-Up 99.82% Warrawong Estate
3rd Place 99.80% St Andrews Conservatory
Finalist 99.74% Alencia
Finalist 99.71% Avalon Castle
Finalist 99.48% Potters Receptions
Finalist 97.86% Showtime Events Centre
Finalist 97.43% The Shearing Shed
Finalist 97.41% State Library of Victoria
Finalist 97.37% The Peacock Estate
Finalist 96.81% Bulong Estate Winery
Finalist 96.60% Parnassus Function Centre
Finalist 95.82% San Remo Ballroom
Finalist 95.14% The Pier Geelong
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.70% The Riverstone Estate
Runner-Up 99.31% Zonzo Estate
3rd Place 98.92% Brown Brothers Winery
Finalist 97.73% SkyHigh Mount Dandenong
Finalist 97.29% Harvest Home
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.93% Happy Glamper
Runner-Up 99.89% Sparked Events
3rd Place 99.84% You Can Dance Studio
Finalist 98.33% Formal Dogs
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.98% Silas Chau
Runner-Up 99.94% Rick Liston Photography
3rd Place 99.92% Passion8 Photography
Finalist 99.85% Pure Mac Photography
Finalist 99.59% Ashleigh Haase Photography
Finalist 99.55% Now and Forever Photography
Finalist 99.38% Michael Lean Photography
Finalist 97.96% Georgie James Photography
Finalist 97.85% Doux Wedding Corp
Finalist 97.81% JaveLee Photography
Finalist 97.38% Beth Hulley Photography
Finalist 96.89% Millgrove Photography
Finalist 96.80% Dolce Vita Photography & Video
Finalist 96.74% Quint. Photography​
Finalist 96.22% Carry Your Heart Photography
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.47% Kavalri Jewellery
Wedding Videography
Winner 99.98% High Up Films
Runner-Up 99.83% Westward Films
3rd Place 99.30% Stu Art Video Productions
Finalist 99.05% Daydreamer Videography
Finalist 98.29% Dolce Vita Photography & Video