New South Wales

2023 NSW ABIA Awards

In its 26th year, the New South Wales ABIA Wedding Awards recognise the achievements of exceptional wedding vendors across the state and acknowledge the key role wedding professionals play in our communities. This year, 300+ Finalists were shortlisted, all having achieved an average customer satisfaction rating above 95%.

ABIA would like to thank the 8,783 newlyweds who were invited to vote in this year's NSW Awards, helping to uphold and strengthen standards for the Australian Wedding marketplace.

Thank you to the Event Partners below for bringing the Awards Gala Dinner to life!

SILKFLORA - Exclusive Event Designer, Faux Florals & Luxe Installations

Bella Weddings - Event Photographer

Visual Poet Films - Event Videographer

The Social Newlyweds - Live Social Content

360 Booth Co - 360 Booth

In The Booth - Photo Booth

Wedding Fireworks Pty Ltd - Indoor Fireworks

Joined by Jeff - DJ

Spotlight Letters - Giant Letter Lights

Andy Nunn the Mentalist - Roving Magician

Sarah Davies Music - Live Music Duo

Cadena Strings - Strings Performance

Sydney Dance Floors - Black Gloss Dancefloor

Signed by Rose - Large Seating Plan + Giant Magazine Wall

Belle Events - Acrylic Ghost Table Stands

Cakes by Gianluca - Cake Design

@encoreapac - Audio, Visual & Lighting

Crown Sydney - Venue, Beverages & Catering

Film by Visual Poet Films

PHOTOS BY BELLA WEDDINGS

2023 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.61% Burnham Estate
Runner-Up 99.46% Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley
3rd Place 99.08% Greystone Estate
Finalist 98.35% Chapel Hill Retreat
Finalist 96.98% Spicers Guesthouse
Finalist 96.26% The Hills Lodge
Finalist 95.77% Yarramalong Valley Farm Stay
Finalist 95.53% Kalinya Estate
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.86% Elana K Weddings
Runner-Up 99.82% Elkhair Florist Event Stylist
3rd Place 99.70% Silk Dreams Flowers
Finalist 98.64% The White Collective Events
Finalist 98.33% Symphony Events
Finalist 95.50% Let Life Sparkle Events & Hire
Bomboniere
Winner 99.81% Personalised Favours
Runner-Up 96.60% Wedding Glasses by Groovy Glass
3rd Place 95.19% MelRose Cakes
Bridal Accessories
Winner 99.96% Final Touch Bridal
Runner-Up 97.46% Brides Of Beecroft
3rd Place 95.80% Bizzaro Bridal Couture
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 99.90% Bella Glow
Runner-Up 95.83% Salon 5 Sixty
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.89% Final Touch Bridal
Runner-Up 99.81% Idora Bridal
3rd Place 98.73% Brides Of Beecroft
Finalist 97.61% A&E Bridal House
Finalist 97.23% Em Bridal Boutique
Finalist 95.07% The Sposa Group Sydney
Cake Designers
Winner 99.84% Copper Fork Cakes
Runner-Up 99.76% Baked Couture Cakes
3rd Place 99.71% MelRose Cakes
Finalist 98.73% Belle Bakes
Finalist 98.27% Coastal Cake Designs
Finalist 97.89% Bisou Cakes
Finalist 95.74% With love.
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.94% Queen St Car Hire
Runner-Up 98.04% Exclusive Vintage Wedding Cars
3rd Place 95.44% KOMBI WEDDINGS
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.82% Growwild Wildflower Farm
Runner-Up 99.81% Burnham Estate
3rd Place 99.73% Greyleigh​ Kiama
Finalist 99.63% Kangaroo Valley Bush Retreat
Finalist 99.63% Mali Brae Farm
Finalist 99.60% Zest Waterfront Venues, The Spit
Finalist 99.08% Greystone Estate
Finalist 98.62% Chapel Hill Retreat
Finalist 98.62% Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley
Finalist 98.45% Midginbil Eco Resort
Finalist 98.19% Horizons Beachfront Venue by Top Cat
Finalist 97.78% Chapel Ridge
Finalist 97.75% Zest Waterfront Venues, Point Piper
Finalist 96.97% Gledswood Homestead & Winery
Finalist 95.60% Linton Gardens
Finalist 95.57% Yarramalong Valley Farm Stay
Finalist 95.44% The Hills Lodge
Finalist 95.28% Springfield House Function Centre
Finalist 95.24% Petersons Guesthouse & Winery, Armidale
Finalist 95.21% Lakeside Golf Club Camden
Club Reception
Winner 99.88% The Springs
Runner-Up 99.82% Lakeside Golf Club Camden
3rd Place 98.27% St. Michael's Golf Club
Finalist 96.54% Campbelltown Golf Club
Finalist 95.16% Royal Motor Yacht Club Broken Bay
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.93% emoda couture
Runner-Up 99.85% Personalised Weddings Couture
3rd Place 99.68% Rhonda Hemmingway
Finalist 99.18% Leanne Hamilton Couture
Finalist 98.71% White Butterfly Bridal Couture
Finalist 95.82% Bizzaro Bridal Couture
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.90% Symphony Events
Runner-Up 99.84% Elkhair Florist Event Stylist
3rd Place 99.81% Elana K Weddings
Finalist 99.73% Kristela Marie Florist and Stylist
Finalist 99.71% Maple Florist
Finalist 99.63% Peonies Boutique Weddings
Finalist 99.35% The White Collective Events
Finalist 98.95% NPM Events
Finalist 98.87% Affections Wedding & Event Hire
Finalist 98.29% Let Life Sparkle Events & Hire
Finalist 98.24% Precious Memories Event Planning and Hire
Finalist 96.83% The Wedding + Event Creators
Finalist 95.73% Hunter Events NSW
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.97% Nick Read Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.94% Savvy Entertainment
3rd Place 99.92% Master J Music - (DJ Master J)
Finalist 99.82% Joined By Jeff Celebrant / DJ /MC
Finalist 99.70% Anthony Hughes - Divine Productions
Finalist 99.59% Timeless Wedding Entertainment
Finalist 98.21% Pro DJ's Australia
Finalist 98.13% White Clover Music
Finalist 97.85% JJK Entertainment
Finalist 97.80% Jamieson Postle Live Music Entertainment
Finalist 96.52% Vocal Events
Finalist 96.14% DJ:Plus! Entertainment
Finalist 95.60% The Bow Tie DJ Guy
Finalist 95.34% Mobile Millennium DJ's
Entertainment Agent
Winner 99.73% EAO Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.62% Timeless Wedding Entertainment
3rd Place 95.45% Vicello Strings
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.91% Leah Mitchell Floral Design
Runner-Up 99.81% Kristela Marie Florist and Stylist
3rd Place 99.78% Elkhair Florist Event Stylist
Finalist 99.75% Lovely Bridal Blooms
Finalist 99.46% Maple Florist
Finalist 98.93% Flowers By Annette
Finalist 98.84% Peonies Boutique Weddings
Finalist 96.63% NPM Events
Finalist 96.12% Ivy Trail Events Floral Design
Finalist 95.23% The Artisan Refinery Collective
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.78% Waterview in Bicentennial Park
Runner-Up 99.71% Growwild Wildflower Farm
3rd Place 99.68% Zest Waterfront Venues, The Spit
Finalist 99.63% Zest Waterfront Venues, Point Piper
Finalist 99.62% Burnham Estate
Finalist 99.42% Horizons Beachfront Venue by Top Cat
Finalist 99.40% Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley
Finalist 98.31% Lakeside Golf Club Camden
Finalist 97.94% Greyleigh​ Kiama
Finalist 97.92% Crown Sydney
Finalist 97.05% Beta Events
Finalist 96.93% NOAHs on the beach
Finalist 96.89% Greystone Estate
Finalist 96.88% St. Michael's Golf Club
Finalist 96.23% The Hills Lodge
Finalist 95.46% Linton Gardens
Finalist 95.41% Springfield House Function Centre
Finalist 95.35% Chapel Hill Retreat
Finalist 95.20% The Springs
Finalist 95.06% The Kyle Bay on Georges River
Finalist 95.04% Petersons Guesthouse & Winery, Armidale
Grooms Fashion
Winner 99.81% Rundle Tailoring
Runner-Up 99.72% Just For Him Parramatta
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.92% Airlie&Co
Runner-Up 99.89% Gloss Girl Bridal Story
3rd Place 99.85% MBL BRIDE (make up by bonnie lee)
Finalist 99.66% IVORY STATE Hair and Makeup
Finalist 99.34% Exquisite Bridal Hair
Finalist 99.27% Amanda La Monica -Hair & Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.22% Missy's Magic Styles
Finalist 98.92% Jessica Vegas Professional Hair & Makeup Artist
Finalist 98.29% Gemma Nichols Hair & Makeup
Finalist 98.20% Stephanie Jo Hair
Finalist 98.03% Heartspace Bridal
Finalist 98.03% Grace Roby Hair
Finalist 97.72% Jessica Pavlovic Makeup & Hair
Finalist 97.62% Lily Artistry
Finalist 97.29% Fiona Rogers Celebrancy / Divine Hair & Makeup
Finalist 97.15% Anthimariehair
Finalist 96.98% Liliano Artistry
Finalist 95.97% Le Fabulous
Finalist 95.81% Glamour Empire Makeup & Hair Studio
Finalist 95.56% Style with a Twist
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.79% NPM Events
Runner-Up 99.74% Precious Memories Event Planning and Hire
3rd Place 98.82% The Event Master
Finalist 97.64% Symphony Events
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.80% Crown Sydney
Runner-Up 99.69% Midginbil Eco Resort
3rd Place 99.14% Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley
Finalist 98.13% Spicers Guesthouse
Finalist 97.91% The Hills Lodge
Finalist 97.60% NOAHs on the beach
Finalist 96.55% The Robertson Hotel
Finalist 95.87% Kalinya Estate
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.97% Garnish Catering
Runner-Up 99.71% PB Catering
3rd Place 99.64% The Chef and I Catering
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.96% HIRE A BRIDESMAID
Runner-Up 99.94% The Wedding + Event Creators
3rd Place 99.89% Elkhair Florist Event Stylist
Finalist 99.69% Days Like These Events and Photography
Finalist 97.19% Emily Jean Events
Finalist 97.02% Hunter Events NSW
Finalist 96.89% The White Collective Events
Finalist 96.22% Happily Ever Arthur
Finalist 95.78% Let Life Sparkle Events & Hire
Finalist 95.50% Brooke's Wedding & Event Planning
Finalist 95.08% Peonies Boutique Weddings
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.83% Peonies Boutique Weddings
Runner-Up 96.67% The Invitation Studio
Live Solo/Duo Singers
Winner 99.96% Anthony Hughes - Divine Productions
Runner-Up 99.92% Nick Read Entertainment
3rd Place 99.23% Sydney Acoustic Duo
Finalist 98.46% White Clover Music
Finalist 98.34% Jamieson Postle Live Music Entertainment
Finalist 96.29% Ben and Vee
Finalist 95.64% Vicello Strings
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.93% Limited Edition Band
Runner-Up 97.48% Tarkan Entertainment
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.96% Tania Chiha Makeup
Runner-Up 99.91% Airlie&Co
3rd Place 99.88% MBL BRIDE (make up by bonnie lee)
Finalist 99.87% IVORY STATE Hair and Makeup
Finalist 99.83% Gloss Girl Bridal Story
Finalist 99.36% Amanda La Monica -Hair & Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.25% Kerry Howell Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.21% Goddess Makeup Design
Finalist 99.10% Gemma Nichols Hair & Makeup
Finalist 98.69% Heartspace Bridal
Finalist 98.65% Jessica Vegas Professional Hair & Makeup Artist
Finalist 98.12% Studio Eighty Five
Finalist 97.86% NK Glamour
Finalist 97.41% Fiona Rogers Celebrancy / Divine Hair & Makeup
Finalist 97.15% Lily Artistry
Finalist 96.92% Liliano Artistry
Finalist 96.27% Jessica Pavlovic Makeup & Hair
Finalist 96.07% Le Fabulous
Finalist 95.76% Glamour Empire Makeup & Hair Studio
Finalist 95.01% Faces Makeup & Hair
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.99% Claire Belford Marriage Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.97% Over The Rainbow Celebrant
3rd Place 99.95% Jordan Vassallo Celebrant
Finalist 99.90% Georgia Fletcher Celebrant
Finalist 99.87% Lillian Lyon Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.85% Joined By Jeff Celebrant / DJ /MC
Finalist 99.85% Karen Brown A Timeless Love
Finalist 99.79% Ceremonies By Cassandra
Finalist 99.74% Patricia Ma Celebrant
Finalist 99.69% Jacqueline Dee Celebrant
Finalist 99.59% Divine Celebrancy
Finalist 99.21% Your Celebrant & MC Beverly
Finalist 98.42% Happily Ever Arthur
Finalist 98.33% Fiona Rogers Celebrancy / Divine Hair & Makeup
Finalist 97.94% Building Forevers
Finalist 97.69% Ruth Matos Marriage Celebrant & MC
Finalist 97.26% Moments Like These Ceremonies
Finalist 97.14% Wishbone Ceremonies
Finalist 96.84% Forever Yours Weddings
Finalist 96.71% Amy Watson - Marriage Maker
Finalist 96.22% Loving Love ~ Lena Saunig Marriage Celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.97% Joseph Dimento - Master Of Ceremonies
Runner-Up 99.95% Nathan Cassar: Master of Ceremonies
3rd Place 99.93% Jeremiah Hartmann Live Event Hosts & MCs
Finalist 99.86% Frank MC
Finalist 99.69% Nick Read Entertainment
Finalist 99.21% Joined By Jeff Celebrant / DJ /MC
Finalist 98.73% Alex Glumac - Master of Ceremonies
Finalist 98.65% DJ:Plus! Entertainment
Finalist 98.05% Anthony Hughes - Divine Productions
Finalist 97.02% Timeless Wedding Entertainment
Finalist 96.23% White Clover Music
Finalist 95.55% Patricia Ma Celebrant
Finalist 95.46% Pro DJ's Australia
Finalist 95.35% Georgia Fletcher Celebrant
Finalist 95.27% Over The Rainbow Celebrant
Finalist 95.05% HIRE A BRIDESMAID
Photo Booth
Winner 99.93% No Filter Photo Booth Sydney
Runner-Up 99.91% Savvy Entertainment
3rd Place 99.83% In the Booth NSW
Finalist 99.40% Joined By Jeff Celebrant / DJ /MC
Finalist 99.32% Frankie Rose Events
Finalist 96.61% The Event Master
Finalist 96.31% Photo Corner
Finalist 95.01% Sharebooth
Reception Venue
Winner 99.70% Zest Waterfront Venues, The Spit
Runner-Up 99.46% Burnham Estate
3rd Place 99.39% Zest Waterfront Venues, Point Piper
Finalist 99.34% Greyleigh​ Kiama
Finalist 99.28% Kangaroo Valley Bush Retreat
Finalist 99.21% Growwild Wildflower Farm
Finalist 99.18% Waterview in Bicentennial Park
Finalist 99.16% Mali Brae Farm
Finalist 98.16% Gledswood Homestead & Winery
Finalist 98.10% Palms Pavilion at Tiona
Finalist 97.87% Horizons Beachfront Venue by Top Cat
Finalist 97.18% Greystone Estate
Finalist 96.49% The Kyle Bay on Georges River
Finalist 96.36% Chapel Hill Retreat
Finalist 96.15% Beta Events
Finalist 96.02% Springfield House Function Centre
Finalist 95.83% Chapel Ridge
Finalist 95.61% Yarramalong Valley Farm Stay
Finalist 95.48% City Beach Function Centre
Finalist 95.03% Linton Gardens
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.68% Biviano's Dural
Runner-Up 99.37% Margan Winery & Restaurant
3rd Place 98.63% Petersons Guesthouse & Winery, Armidale
Special Wedding Services
Winner 99.96% Infinite Joy Creation
Runner-Up 99.63% S & N Pet Services
3rd Place 99.08% Florapeutic
Finalist 98.38% The Wedding Whisperer
Finalist 95.30% Your Bridal Dance with Jennifer
Wedding Instrumentals
Winner 99.85% Zaki Duo
Runner-Up 99.79% Cadena Strings
3rd Place 98.86% Vicello Strings
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.98% Captured Frames
Runner-Up 99.95% Translucent Photography
3rd Place 99.74% Ben Newnam Photography
Finalist 99.59% Inlighten Photography
Finalist 99.47% CineMotive
Finalist 99.40% Images By Kevin
Finalist 98.99% HUGO PHOTOGRAPHY & FILM
Finalist 98.90% Firstlook Stills
Finalist 98.49% Sean Reefman Photography
Finalist 98.37% Olivia Rose Photography
Finalist 98.09% Life Chapters Photography
Finalist 97.95% SPLENDID Photos & Video
Finalist 97.95% FVM Photography
Finalist 97.88% Blue Velvet Photography
Finalist 97.78% MK-PIXELS PHOTOGRAPHY
Finalist 97.19% JP Creative: Photo + Film
Finalist 96.79% Denis Banks Photography
Finalist 96.63% Daisy Hill Photography
Finalist 96.24% Days Like These Events and Photography
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.79% Australian Wedding Rings
Runner-Up 98.89% Williams The Jewellers
Wedding Videography
Winner 100% Above Below Visuals
Runner-Up 99.98% Captured Frames
3rd Place 99.96% CC Media Films
Finalist 99.93% CineMotive
Finalist 98.79% HUGO PHOTOGRAPHY & FILM
Finalist 98.35% SPLENDID Photos & Video
Finalist 97.22% MTW Production
Finalist 96.09% Litrato
Finalist 95.28% Fable Wedding Films