Queensland

2020 QLD Awards

Congratulations to the 270+ Winners & Finalists who each achieved an average customer-satisfaction rating above 95%. This year's ABIA Awards was determined by 6,200+ Queensland Wedding Couples.

Sponsors of the Gala Dinner:
Evoke Studios (Photographer) Chandni Events (Stylist) Laura Elizabeth Designs (Stationery & Signage) McGee Entertainment (Live Musicians) Event Letters (Giant Letter Lights) Nathan Hedger Magician (Roving Magicians) G&M Event Group (DJ & Room Lighting) Bernadette Draffin Photography & Films (Videographer) In The Booth (Photo Booth) Brooke Hanson (MC)

2020 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.69% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 97.98% Austinvilla Estate
3rd Place 97.16% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 96.52% Ocean View Estates
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.83% Berry Vintage
Runner-Up 99.67% Weddings & Events Warwick
3rd Place 95.40% Yandilla Rose
Bomboniere
Winner 99.78% Giftware Direct - QLD
Runner-Up 98.57% CoCouture Artisan Chocolates and Pralines
Bridal Accessories
Winner 99.60% CC Collective
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 99.99% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Runner-Up 99.40% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
3rd Place 98.41% Katie Lawrence + Co
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.76% Bridal Palace
Runner-Up 99.15% Rosa and Mary's Bridal
3rd Place 98.91% Curve Bridal Boutique
Cake Designers
Winner 99.93% Zoe Clark Cakes
Runner-Up 99.87% Sweet Art Creations Cakes
3rd Place 99.34% A LITTLE CAKE PLACE
Finalist 99.33% Cupcake Elegance
Finalist 99.26% Simply Divine Occasions
Finalist 99.24% There must be cake
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.76% Wheels to Weddings
Runner-Up 99.58% Tic Tac Tours & Our Wedding Cars
3rd Place 98.82% Drayhorse Shires
Finalist 97.67% Stay Safe Transfers
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.91% Mr Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.72% Adiamus String Quartet
3rd Place 98.98% McGee Entertainment
Finalist 98.80% G&M Event Group
Finalist 98.25% Nick Koschel Entertainment
Finalist 96.08% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 96.03% Nik Conomos Singer & Dj
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.87% Maleny Manor
Runner-Up 99.83% Summergrove Estate
3rd Place 99.77% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 99.72% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 99.30% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 99.26% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.10% Villa Botanica
Finalist 98.95% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 98.18% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 97.95% Coolibah Downs Private Estate
Finalist 97.87% Earlando Whitsundays
Finalist 97.79% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 97.73% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 97.70% The Bower Estate
Finalist 97.60% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 97.56% The Brisbane Golf Club
Finalist 97.44% The Refinery
Club Reception
Winner 99.92% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Runner-Up 99.49% Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
3rd Place 99.30% Tattersall's Weddings
Finalist 98.98% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 98.11% The Brisbane Golf Club
Finalist 97.68% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 97.64% Pelican Waters Golf Club
Finalist 97.59% Lakelands Golf Club
Finalist 97.19% Twin Waters Golf Club
Finalist 97.06% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 95.62% Maroochydore Surf Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.83% Paddington Weddings - Bertossi Brides
Runner-Up 99.58% Marilyn Crystelle Bridal
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.83% Beautiful Weddings
Runner-Up 99.79% Berry Vintage
3rd Place 99.54% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 99.38% Splash Events
Finalist 99.09% Chandni Events
Finalist 98.41% Circle of Love
Finalist 98.02% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 96.88% Storybook & Co.
Finalist 96.13% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 95.79% Lilly and Lotus
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.83% G&M Event Group
Runner-Up 99.74% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
3rd Place 99.69% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 99.24% Explosive Entertainment
Finalist 98.82% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 97.61% Red Seven Group Entertainment Services
Finalist 97.41% Cliffhangers Entertainment
Finalist 96.71% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Entertainment Agent
Winner 99.64% McGee Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.58% Graham Hobson Entertainment
3rd Place 99.10% Explosive Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.98% Unveiling Poppy
Runner-Up 99.92% Hooked on Wedding Florals
3rd Place 99.87% Mondo Floral Designs
Finalist 99.85% Stella Florist
Finalist 99.70% Yandilla Rose
Finalist 99.65% Redcliffe City Florist
Finalist 99.57% Wedding Flowers by Keren
Finalist 99.49% Florabunda Flowers
Finalist 99.10% Townsville Flower Market
Finalist 98.61% Flowers by Ola
Finalist 98.52% Lilly and Lotus
Finalist 97.82% Wilde Botanicals
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.90% Flaxton Gardens
Runner-Up 99.87% Summergrove Estate
3rd Place 99.79% Maleny Manor
Finalist 99.51% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 99.37% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.32% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 98.82% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 98.29% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 98.04% Avenue Sixty-Four
Finalist 97.99% Beach House Hotel
Finalist 97.06% Coolibah Downs Private Estate
Finalist 97.05% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 96.45% The Courthouse Restaurant
Finalist 96.41% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 95.47% Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Grooms Fashion
Winner 99.82% Black Jacket Suiting
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.90% Evalyn Parsons
Runner-Up 99.84% Hair by Nicola
3rd Place 99.80% Rolling Scissors Mobile Hairdressing
Finalist 99.72% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.62% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 99.60% Backstage Beauty
Finalist 99.48% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Finalist 99.40% HAIR I COME
Finalist 99.31% Aleesha Darke Hairstylist
Finalist 99.22% Inspired Artistry
Finalist 98.99% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 98.83% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 98.64% Perfectly Beautiful
Finalist 98.32% Evoque Makeup Artistry
Finalist 97.31% Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique
Finalist 96.92% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.89% Berry Vintage
Runner-Up 99.85% Event Letters
3rd Place 99.79% Beautiful Weddings
Finalist 98.07% Circle of Love
Finalist 97.48% Platinum Event Hire
Finalist 97.35% Fairytale Events and Equip4Hire
Finalist 96.99% Lilly and Lotus
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.89% Sheraton Mirage Gold Coast
Winner 99.82% Kingfisher Bay Resort
Winner 99.57% Mercure Townsville
Winner 99.33% Earlando Whitsundays
Winner 99.32% Sandstone Point Hotel
Winner 99.26% Austinvilla Estate
Winner 98.97% Coral Sea Marina Resort
Winner 98.56% Beach House Hotel
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.80% In Season Catering & Events
Runner-Up 99.18% Wine & Dine'm Catering
3rd Place 98.79% Good 2 Eat Catering
Finalist 97.60% Cuisine on Cue
Finalist 97.44% Pure Catering
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.76% Stradbroke Island Events
Runner-Up 99.72% Lovebird Weddings
3rd Place 99.57% The Secret Bridesmaid
Finalist 99.41% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 98.50% Help me Hitch - Wedding Coordinators
Finalist 98.07% Maid of Honour Weddings
Finalist 98.06% Storybook & Co.
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.94% Fielding Milligan
Runner-Up 99.08% iampoppy Designs
3rd Place 99.00% Invitation Designs by Eliza
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.95% Baker Boys Band - QLD
Runner-Up 99.91% Mr Entertainment
3rd Place 99.73% Nick Koschel Entertainment
Finalist 99.43% Michael Vos Music
Finalist 99.25% McGee Entertainment
Finalist 99.17% Adiamus String Quartet
Finalist 99.05% Graham Hobson Entertainment
Finalist 98.68% TONY GEORGE ENTERTAINMENT
Finalist 96.78% Nik Conomos Singer & Dj
Finalist 96.11% NikNat Entertainment
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.93% Kate Ellen Makeup Artistry
Runner-Up 99.88% Backstage Beauty
3rd Place 99.84% Lara Quinn Makeup Artist
Finalist 99.82% Emilia Maria - Makeup + Hair
Finalist 99.79% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.76% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.66% Sugar Mobile Makeup
Finalist 99.59% Jasmine Lei Creations
Finalist 99.59% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 99.46% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 99.42% Bloom Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.38% Tasleema Nigh - Makeup Artist
Finalist 98.99% Perfectly Beautiful
Finalist 98.97% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Finalist 98.66% Inspired Artistry
Finalist 98.38% MeaganEllise Hair and Makeup
Finalist 96.55% Evoque Makeup Artistry
Finalist 96.45% Blissful Beauty Co.
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.92% Hills Celebrant Services (Natasha Hill)
Runner-Up 99.88% Roxy Hotten - Celebrant
3rd Place 99.87% Gwen Inglis Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.86% Rebecca Kesby Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.84% Sandra Hill Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.83% Shelley Schmaling Celebrant
Finalist 99.80% Love Story Ceremonies
Finalist 99.80% Weddings by Kathy
Finalist 99.79% Robyn Wagner Celebrations
Finalist 99.78% Caroline Jackson-Commonwealth Registered Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.75% Ruth Voysey - Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.68% Jennifer Cram Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.42% Jay Flood Noosa Style Ceremonies
Finalist 99.11% Celebrant Toni Collett
Finalist 99.09% The Celebrant Circle
Finalist 99.08% Kate Mackie Celebrant
Finalist 99.07% Kylie Starr CMC
Finalist 98.92% Donna Fornasiero CMC
Finalist 98.79% Michael Janz Celebrant
Finalist 97.38% Peace Celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.97% NikNat Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.94% G&M Event Group
3rd Place 99.85% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 99.43% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 98.08% Gary Lowe MC Services
Finalist 97.37% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 96.65% Celebrant Toni Collett
Finalist 95.52% Explosive Entertainment
Photo Booth
Winner 99.73% In the Booth QLD
Runner-Up 99.59% iShoot Photobooth
3rd Place 99.44% Snaptured Photobooths
Finalist 98.11% Ace Dj Hire / Ace Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 96.93% Ryan Hancock - Dj Rhino
Finalist 96.59% Picture Me Perfect Event Hire
Reception Venue
Winner 99.91% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 99.83% Maleny Manor
3rd Place 99.74% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 99.71% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 99.42% Glengariff Historic Estate
Finalist 99.17% The Refinery
Finalist 99.06% Villa Botanica
Finalist 98.27% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 97.40% Cedar Creek Lodges
Finalist 97.36% Albert River Wines
Finalist 97.09% Coolibah Downs Private Estate
Finalist 96.86% Weddings at Tiffanys
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.82% Ocean View Estates
Runner-Up 99.77% The Waterfront Restaurant
3rd Place 99.14% Summit Restaurant & Bar
Finalist 99.06% Riverdeck Restaurant
Finalist 98.35% The Courthouse Restaurant
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.87% Event Letters
Runner-Up 99.75% G&M Event Group
3rd Place 99.08% BeLeste Dance
Finalist 98.05% My Vintage Lane
Finalist 97.71% The Party Cart
Finalist 97.71% Simply Rose Petals - QLD
Finalist 97.46% First Class Pet Wedding Assistants
Finalist 96.41% Rhythm & Dance Attitude
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.91% Luke Middlemiss Photography
Runner-Up 99.85% Everlast Studios
3rd Place 99.83% Life and Love Photography
Finalist 99.80% Kat Cherry Photography
Finalist 99.72% Elk and Fir
Finalist 99.48% NSI Productions
Finalist 99.13% LM Images
Finalist 98.98% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 98.86% Weddings & Events Warwick
Finalist 98.44% Three Seventeen Imagery
Finalist 98.40% Smile darling photography
Finalist 98.36% Evoke Studios
Finalist 98.15% Amy Hinks Photography
Finalist 98.12% Artistic Eye Photography
Finalist 98.10% She Said Yes! Wedding Film and Photography
Finalist 97.64% Matt Edwards Photography
Finalist 97.09% Tawny Photography and Film
Finalist 96.57% Dani Drury Photographer
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.97% Xennox Diamonds
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.98% DejaVu Photo&Film
Runner-Up 99.96% NSI Productions
3rd Place 99.91% Th3rd Dimension Media
Finalist 99.56% Everlast Studios
Finalist 99.38% Your Wedding Story
Finalist 99.35% Maple & Mist
Finalist 99.17% Unveil Films & Photography
Finalist 99.17% Short Flix Media
Finalist 98.49% Dreamlife Photos & Video (Brisbane)
Finalist 97.97% Tawny Photography and Film