South Australia

18th SA ABIA Awards

Congratulations to the 2018 South Australian ABIA Winners & Finalists which qualified across 31 Award Categories!
This year's ABIA Finalists were determined by the 3,267 Newlyweds married in the past 12 months.

ABIA would like to extend a thank to the newlyweds for taking the time to rate their wedding vendors out of 100 points in ABIA's Four Pillars of Perfection and write a customer-review forone or all of their wedding vendors.

2018 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 98.59% Marybank Farm
Runner-Up 97.82% Mount Lofty House MGallery
3rd Place 97.62% Longview Vineyard
Finalist 96.80% Port Lincoln Hotel
Finalist 96.32% Lakes Resort Hotel
Finalist 95.98% St Francis Winery Resort
Finalist 95.00% Woodburn Homestead
Bomboniere
Winner 97.25% Quick Creations
Runner-Up 97.00% Giftware Direct - SA
Bridal Accessories
Winner 99.71% Ashlee Lauren
Runner-Up 95.60% Bridal Fusion by Mascia
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.81% Bridal Fusion by Mascia
Runner-Up 99.77% Whiterose Bridal
3rd Place 96.32% Princess Collection
Cake Designers
Winner 99.61% Heidelberg Cakes
Runner-Up 99.50% Sugar & Spice Cakes
3rd Place 99.29% The Sweet Tooth Factory
Finalist 95.76% Cristarella Cakes
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.80% Classic Jags
Runner-Up 99.78% Baileys Limousines
3rd Place 99.74% Kombis4u
Finalist 99.72% P&K Limousines
Ceremony Music
Winner 98.56% Claudia Migliaccio Music
Runner-Up 97.93% Music by PEARL - Anna Belperio & Tamra McDonald
3rd Place 95.33% Adelaide Wedding Guitarist
Finalist 95.00% Kat Raynor Music
Ceremony Venues
Winner 98.82% Longview Vineyard
Runner-Up 98.38% Mount Lofty House MGallery
3rd Place 98.25% Marybank Farm
Finalist 97.96% Serafino McLaren Vale
Finalist 97.69% St Francis Winery Resort
Finalist 97.37% 1847 Wines Chateau Yaldara
Finalist 97.16% Glenelg Golf Club
Finalist 96.60% Utopia @ Waterfall Gully
Finalist 95.91% Tea Tree Gully Golf Club
Finalist 95.79% Glanville Hall
Finalist 95.57% Saltram Wine Estate
Finalist 95.28% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 95.22% Lakes Resort Hotel
Finalist 95.18% Cruising Yacht Club of SA
Finalist 95.13% Glen Ewin Estate
Club Reception
Winner 98.40% Glenelg Golf Club
Runner-Up 96.67% Renmark Club
3rd Place 96.39% Tea Tree Gully Golf Club
Finalist 95.58% Kooyonga Golf Club
Finalist 95.10% Cruising Yacht Club of SA
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.41% Venue Productions
Runner-Up 97.93% Simple and Sweet Bouquets
3rd Place 96.22% Tonic Event Design
Finalist 95.53% Glow Event Decor
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.90% Steve Locke Events
Runner-Up 99.83% Adelaide Professional DJ's
3rd Place 98.77% A Class Entertainment
Finalist 98.39% Black Cherry Events
Finalist 98.00% Supreme Sound Mobile DJ
Finalist 97.85% Trent Slater Entertainment
Finalist 97.79% Halo Entertainment
Finalist 97.04% Adelaide DJ Services
Finalist 95.90% Avid Entertainment SA
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.84% The Turquoise Rose
Runner-Up 99.81% Simple and Sweet Bouquets
3rd Place 99.80% Flowers by Zofi
Finalist 97.53% Bella In Bloom
Finalist 96.38% In Bloom
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.89% Adelaide Pavilion
Runner-Up 99.87% Mount Lofty House MGallery
3rd Place 99.21% Serafino McLaren Vale
Finalist 99.06% Glenelg Golf Club
Finalist 98.44% Longview Vineyard
Finalist 98.25% Lakes Resort Hotel
Finalist 97.85% Utopia @ Waterfall Gully
Finalist 97.42% The Grand Ballroom
Finalist 97.33% St Francis Winery Resort
Finalist 96.95% Port Lincoln Hotel
Finalist 96.88% 1847 Wines Chateau Yaldara
Finalist 96.67% Blues Restaurant
Finalist 96.49% Saltram Wine Estate
Finalist 96.37% Golding Wines
Finalist 96.36% Tea Tree Gully Golf Club
Finalist 96.33% Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre
Finalist 96.32% Renmark Club
Finalist 95.33% Cindy's Classic Gourmet
Finalist 95.00% Woodburn Homestead
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.87% Complete Look Hair & Beauty
Runner-Up 98.35% Unveil the Beauty
3rd Place 98.32% Danika Maree Makeup Artist
Finalist 96.96% Gaetana Marjas Hair and Makeup Artistry
Finalist 96.59% GlamourSA Makeup & Photography
Finalist 96.34% Mobile Make-Overs Australia
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.67% Mid North Party Hire
Runner-Up 99.64% HIRE ME SA
Finalist 95.64% Love Letters Adelaide
Hotel Reception
Winner 98.32% Mount Lofty House MGallery
Runner-Up 97.63% Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre
3rd Place 96.65% Port Lincoln Hotel
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.92% Cindy's Classic Gourmet
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 95.42% Your Party Plannery
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.93% Paper Halo
Runner-Up 99.70% Quick Creations
3rd Place 97.14% Angelfish Creative
Live Wedding Music
Winner 96.67% Kat Raynor Music
Runner-Up 95.97% Deviation Acoustic
3rd Place 95.48% Bill Parton Entertainment
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.89% Danika Maree Makeup Artist
Runner-Up 99.86% Complete Look Hair & Beauty
3rd Place 99.23% Makeup by Amanda
Finalist 98.83% Gaetana Marjas Hair and Makeup Artistry
Finalist 98.50% Unveil the Beauty
Finalist 97.86% Mobile Make-Overs Australia
Finalist 96.67% GlamourSA Makeup & Photography
Finalist 95.89% Nina Skalonja Makeup
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.96% Celebrations By Penelope
Runner-Up 99.94% Camille Abbott Celebrant
3rd Place 99.93% Jacqui Leopardi Celebrant
Finalist 99.91% Vicky Flanegan Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.89% Ceremonies by Gerrelyn
Finalist 99.89% Suzanne Price Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.80% Ceremonies for Life and Love
Finalist 99.31% More Than Words Ceremonies
Finalist 98.67% Kimberly Allmond Civil Celebrant
Finalist 98.64% Amy Harrison Celebrant
Finalist 98.64% Kate Anolak Celebrancy
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.74% DJ Ben Events
Runner-Up 97.54% Steve Locke Events
3rd Place 97.38% A Class Entertainment
Finalist 96.55% Adelaide Professional DJ's
Finalist 95.96% Trent Slater Entertainment
Finalist 95.65% Adelaide DJ Services
Finalist 95.00% Supreme Sound Mobile DJ
Photo Booth
Winner 99.76% In the Booth SA
Runner-Up 99.75% Enchanting Photobooths
3rd Place 98.61% In the Mirror
Finalist 96.82% SvenStudios
Reception Venue
Winner 99.70% Serafino McLaren Vale
Runner-Up 99.63% Longview Vineyard
3rd Place 99.62% Adelaide Pavilion
Finalist 99.61% Donato Reception Centre
Finalist 98.89% Marybank Farm
Finalist 97.72% Golding Wines
Finalist 96.67% Glanville Hall
Finalist 96.45% 1847 Wines Chateau Yaldara
Finalist 96.36% The Grand Ballroom
Finalist 95.96% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 95.72% Glen Ewin Estate
Resort Reception
Winner 99.66% Lakes Resort Hotel
Runner-Up 99.25% St Francis Winery Resort
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.23% Blues Restaurant
Runner-Up 98.35% Saltram Wine Estate
3rd Place 97.56% Utopia @ Waterfall Gully
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.60% Bulb Lighting
Runner-Up 97.26% Quick Creations
3rd Place 96.97% Simply Rose Petals - SA
Finalist 96.92% Cindy's Classic Gourmet
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.96% James Field Photography
Runner-Up 99.84% Jason Wong Photography
3rd Place 99.30% Glenn Alderson Photography
Finalist 98.97% Donna Felici Photography
Finalist 98.56% SvenStudios
Finalist 98.24% Mark Pearce Photography
Finalist 97.33% GlamourSA Makeup & Photography
Finalist 97.32% Perrie Thomas Designs
Finalist 97.19% NKM Images Photography
Finalist 96.58% Photos Xposed Photography
Finalist 96.49% TB Photography & Videography
Finalist 95.82% Jon Wah Photography
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.78% EverettBrookes Jewellers
Runner-Up 96.95% Simon Alexander Jewellers
3rd Place 96.36% Gerard McCabe
Wedding Videographer
Winner 99.95% Lightwise Cinematography
Runner-Up 99.73% I Do Cinema
3rd Place 99.66% Lifesketch Films
Finalist 99.52% Rhiannon Miller Video Production
Finalist 97.19% Scarlet Studios