South Australia

2022 SA ABIA Awards

In its 22nd anniversary year, the South Australian ABIA Wedding Industry Awards recognise the achievements of exceptional wedding vendors across the state and acknowledge the key role wedding professionals play in our communities. This year, 183 Finalists were shortlisted, all having achieved an average customer satisfaction rating above 95%.

ABIA would like to thank the 3,100 newlyweds who were invited to vote in this year's Awards, helping to uphold and strengthen standards for the Australian Wedding marketplace.

Thank you to the Event Partners below for delivering a memorable Industry Awards Gala Dinner.

Intercontinental Adelaide (Venue, Catering & Beverages)

the peaceful nook (Stylist & Faux Florals)

Black Cherry Events (DJ, Saxophone Player, Bongos, Fireworks & Event Lighting)

In The Booth (Photo Booth)

Tom Weil Magician (Adelaide Magician)

Blush and Pose Photography (Adelaide Photographer)

Tied Knot (Adelaide Videographer)

360 Spin Adl. (360 Booth)

Chaircovers Overall (Gold Tiffany Chairs)

Encore Event Technologies (Lighting & Sound)

2022 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.84% The Manor Basket Range
Runner-Up 98.33% Longview Vineyard
3rd Place 98.28% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 97.05% White Hill Estate
Finalist 96.61% Mount Lofty House
Finalist 96.61% Al Ru Farm
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.35% Wedding Whispers
Runner-Up 97.17% Bridal Fusion by Mascia
Cake Designers
Winner 99.95% Lyons Den Cakes
Runner-Up 99.84% Sugar Whip
3rd Place 99.78% Heidelberg Cakes
Finalist 99.56% Super Ego Cakes
Finalist 97.06% Frosty Cakes Co.
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.80% Classic Jags
Runner-Up 98.15% Kombis4u
3rd Place 95.09% Macphersons Chauffeured Cars
Ceremony Music
Winner 99.92% All About Her Music
Runner-Up 99.60% Claudia Migliaccio Music
3rd Place 97.29% Mason Lloyde Music
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.85% Woodburn Homestead
Runner-Up 99.78% The Manor Basket Range
3rd Place 99.75% Sandy Hill Forest
Finalist 99.59% Longview Vineyard
Finalist 99.45% Glen Ewin Estate
Finalist 99.05% Howard Vineyard
Finalist 97.86% Mount Lofty House
Finalist 97.56% Serafino McLaren Vale
Finalist 97.52% Lake Breeze Wines
Finalist 97.44% Sneaky's
Finalist 96.41% St Francis Winery Resort
Finalist 95.70% Al Ru Farm
Finalist 95.67% Beach Road Wines
Finalist 95.20% White Hill Estate
Club Reception
Winner 99.96% Glenelg Golf Club
Runner-Up 95.38% Tea Tree Gully Golf Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.76% Alexis George
Runner-Up 98.45% Caleche Bridal House
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.88% The Beautiful Life
Runner-Up 99.73% Alice Mary Events
3rd Place 99.68% The Stylist's Guide
Finalist 99.56% Mid North Party Hire
Finalist 97.46% STYLE NEST
Finalist 95.65% 28 Blossom Street
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.95% Choons & Moovz
Runner-Up 99.89% Foebiz
3rd Place 99.86% Black Cherry Events
Finalist 99.59% Entertainment Adelaide
Finalist 99.16% Mobile Mike DJ Hire Service
Finalist 98.12% Adelaide Professional DJ's
Finalist 97.98% JP Event DJ Hire
Finalist 97.44% Glamour Entertainment Group
Finalist 96.17% Supreme Sound Mobile DJ
Finalist 96.00% Steve Locke Events
Finalist 95.84% Halo Entertainment
Finalist 95.71% Signature Entertainment (formally DJ Tommy T)
Entertainment Agent
Winner 99.65% Entertainment Adelaide
Runner-Up 95.47% Black Cherry Events
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.93% Angelik Blossoms
Runner-Up 99.88% Flowers In The Scrub
3rd Place 99.83% Flowers by Zofi
Finalist 98.18% The Turquoise Rose
Finalist 96.41% Adelaide Flower House
Finalist 95.30% Christina C Events
Finalist 95.24% 28 Blossom Street
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.98% Longview Vineyard
Runner-Up 99.81% The Manor Basket Range
3rd Place 99.78% Glen Ewin Estate
Finalist 99.69% Howard Vineyard
Finalist 99.66% Lake Breeze Wines
Finalist 99.29% Beach Road Wines
Finalist 99.26% Sneaky's
Finalist 98.79% Adelaide Pavilion
Finalist 98.48% Glenelg Golf Club
Finalist 98.28% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 98.06% Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre
Finalist 97.17% St Francis Winery Resort
Finalist 97.02% Serafino McLaren Vale
Finalist 96.65% Al Ru Farm
Finalist 96.09% Mount Lofty House
Finalist 95.91% White Hill Estate
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.91% Carmen Tasovac Hairstylist
Runner-Up 99.87% Gaetana Marjas Hair and Makeup Artistry
3rd Place 99.77% Amber Stephens Hair Artistry
Finalist 99.70% Leisa Daniell Hair Stylist
Finalist 97.09% Unveil the Beauty
Finalist 96.90% Mobile Make-Overs Australia
Finalist 96.47% Kate Roxby Makeup Artist.
Finalist 95.84% Chelsea Louise Hair
Finalist 95.51% Blushing Bridal Hair
Finalist 95.40% Hair Design by Olga
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.81% Mid North Party Hire
Runner-Up 98.41% Adelaide Wedding Hire
3rd Place 96.20% The Beautiful Life
Finalist 95.83% Set Your Scene
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.16% Mount Lofty House
Runner-Up 98.70% Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre
3rd Place 96.04% St Francis Winery Resort
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.15% Cindy's Classic Gourmet
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.97% Alice Mary Events
Runner-Up 99.74% The Stylist's Guide
3rd Place 99.59% Sparrow Weddings & Events
Finalist 95.24% STYLE NEST
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.77% Oak & Ivory
Runner-Up 99.05% The Beautiful Life
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.90% All About Her Music
Runner-Up 97.41% Mason Lloyde Music
3rd Place 95.03% Claudia Migliaccio Music
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.98% Samantha Ruby Artistry
Runner-Up 99.95% Natalie Jade Beauty
3rd Place 99.91% Gaetana Marjas Hair and Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.83% Brianna Couzner MUA
Finalist 99.77% Unveil the Beauty
Finalist 99.73% Darcy Louise Beauty
Finalist 97.47% Beth Overall Makeup Artist
Finalist 97.07% KristinKMUA
Finalist 96.92% Make me up by Amber
Finalist 96.78% Kate Roxby Makeup Artist.
Finalist 96.47% Mobile Make-Overs Australia
Finalist 95.46% Sonja Maree MUA
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.98% Vicky Flanegan Marriage Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.95% Clare Mannion Marriage Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.95% Celebrations By Penelope
3rd Place 99.91% Victoria Edwards - Adelaide Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.89% Melebrant - Melanie Millen
Finalist 99.80% Camille Abbott Celebrant
Finalist 99.76% Jen Attard, By my side Celebrant
Finalist 99.72% Melanie Schubert Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.40% Annette Perryman Marriage Celebrant Adelaide
Finalist 99.14% Ceremonies by Gerrelyn
Finalist 98.22% Amy Harrison Celebrant
Finalist 98.20% More Than Words Ceremonies
Finalist 98.11% kt weddings
Finalist 96.73% Natasha Winter - Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 96.02% Kimberly Allmond Civil Celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.95% Entertainment Adelaide
Runner-Up 99.92% DJ Ben Events
3rd Place 99.83% Mobile Mike DJ Hire Service
Finalist 99.25% Choons & Moovz
Finalist 99.01% Foebiz
Finalist 98.15% Glamour Entertainment Group
Finalist 98.07% Signature Entertainment (formally DJ Tommy T)
Finalist 96.32% Steve Locke Events
Finalist 95.62% Halo Entertainment
Photo Booth
Winner 99.97% In the Booth SA
Runner-Up 95.28% SvenStudios
Reception Venue
Winner 99.74% The Manor Basket Range
Runner-Up 99.68% Glen Ewin Estate
3rd Place 99.52% Longview Vineyard
Finalist 98.75% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 98.69% National Wine Centre of Australia
Finalist 98.54% Al Ru Farm
Finalist 96.36% Serafino McLaren Vale
Finalist 95.83% Adelaide Pavilion
Finalist 95.73% White Hill Estate
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.98% Howard Vineyard
Runner-Up 99.94% Lake Breeze Wines
3rd Place 99.88% Sneaky's
Finalist 98.17% Beach Road Wines
Finalist 97.18% Blues Restaurant
Unique Wedding Ideas
Winner 99.49% Adelaide Wedding Dance
Runner-Up 96.96% SA Giddy Up Bar
3rd Place 96.21% Kombi Keg Adelaide
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.92% Travis & Benny Weddings
Runner-Up 99.73% Glenn Alderson Photography
3rd Place 99.56% Mitcha Photography & Film
Finalist 99.28% Dani Bartlett Photography
Finalist 98.69% SvenStudios
Finalist 98.31% Little Miss Liss Photography
Finalist 97.70% Jason Wong Photography
Finalist 96.28% Oaktree Studios
Finalist 95.89% TB Photography & Videography
Finalist 95.68% Rexvil Photography
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.65% Gerard McCabe
Wedding Videography
Winner 99.97% Lifesketch Weddings
Runner-Up 99.86% Le Birck Films and Photos
3rd Place 99.44% Zack Rosser Media
Finalist 99.34% Oaktree Studios
Finalist 99.04% Ross Guerin Videography
Finalist 98.73% SvenStudios
Finalist 97.24% Mitcha Photography & Film
Finalist 97.07% The Best Part Films
Finalist 96.79% Brey Fuentes Films