South Australia

2023 SA ABIA Awards

In its 23rd year, the South Australian ABIA Wedding Awards commend the accomplishments of exceptional wedding vendors throughout the state and highlight the significant role played by wedding professionals in our communities. This year, 195 Finalists qualified, each boasting an average customer satisfaction rating exceeding 95%.

ABIA extends its appreciation to the 3,727 newlyweds who participated in voting for this year's South Australian ABIA Awards, contributing significantly to maintaining and reinforcing standards within the Australian Wedding marketplace.

Thank you to the Event Partners below for bringing the Awards Gala Dinner to life!

PHOTOS BY VISUAL DOMAIN

2023 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.59% The Manor Basket Range
Runner-Up 99.38% Woodburn Homestead
3rd Place 99.14% Longview Vineyard
Finalist 97.83% St Francis Winery Resort
Finalist 97.43% White Hill Estate
Finalist 97.42% Mount Lofty House
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 99.81% Goldie Studios
Runner-Up 96.27% Samara Lovell Makeup Artist
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.09% Wedding Whispers
Cake Designers
Winner 99.93% Lyons Den Cakes
Runner-Up 99.59% Sugar Whip
3rd Place 99.09% Sugar and Crumb Adelaide
Finalist 96.86% Heidelberg Cakes
Finalist 96.03% Super Ego Cakes
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.94% Classic Jags
Runner-Up 98.92% Kombis4u
3rd Place 95.21% Carriage of Occasion
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.88% The Manor Basket Range
Runner-Up 99.64% Howard Vineyard
3rd Place 99.60% Lloyd Brothers
Finalist 99.53% Beach Road Wines
Finalist 99.49% Longview Vineyard
Finalist 99.18% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 98.18% Sneaky's
Finalist 97.95% Glen Ewin Estate
Finalist 97.93% Lake Breeze Wines
Finalist 97.82% Sandy Hill Forest
Finalist 96.74% White Hill Estate
Finalist 96.63% Mount Lofty House
Finalist 96.37% St Francis Winery Resort
Finalist 96.06% Mt Beare Station
Finalist 95.96% Blues Restaurant
Finalist 95.82% Tea Tree Gully Golf Club
Club Reception
Winner 99.93% Tea Tree Gully Golf Club
Runner-Up 99.38% Glenelg Golf Club
3rd Place 98.96% Kooyonga Golf Club
Couture Gown Designer
Winner 99.81% Caleche Bridal House
Runner-Up 99.69% Alexis George
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.89% The Stylist's Guide
Runner-Up 99.15% Fig Tree Weddings and Events
3rd Place 98.89% Love Finds a Way
Finalist 97.48% Mid North Party Hire
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.97% Foebiz
Runner-Up 99.94% Choons & Moovz
3rd Place 99.70% Entertainment Adelaide
Finalist 98.80% Glamour Entertainment Group
Finalist 98.69% Mobile Mike DJ Hire Service
Finalist 98.57% Black Cherry Events
Finalist 97.31% Sofie Bozzetti Entertainment
Finalist 96.91% Supreme Sound Mobile DJ
Finalist 96.74% Signature Entertainment (formally DJ Tommy T)
Finalist 95.58% Adelaide Professional DJ's
Finalist 95.20% Adelaide DJ Services
Entertainment Agent
Winner 99.71% Entertainment Adelaide
Runner-Up 99.06% Foebiz
3rd Place 95.66% Choons & Moovz
Finalist 95.38% Black Cherry Events
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.94% Angelik Blossoms
Runner-Up 99.27% The Wild Flower Company
3rd Place 98.75% Floral Eden
Finalist 97.08% Hayley's Flower Shop
Function Coordinator
Winner 99.99% Beach Road Wines
Runner-Up 99.97% Howard Vineyard
3rd Place 99.94% Longview Vineyard
Finalist 99.90% Glen Ewin Estate
Finalist 99.86% Lloyd Brothers
Finalist 99.80% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 99.61% The Manor Basket Range
Finalist 98.78% Krystal Function Centre
Finalist 98.77% Sneaky's
Finalist 98.08% White Hill Estate
Finalist 97.32% Mount Lofty House
Finalist 96.53% Lake Breeze Wines
Finalist 96.36% Tea Tree Gully Golf Club
Finalist 96.36% Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre
Finalist 96.15% Adelaide Pavilion
Finalist 95.81% Blues Restaurant
Finalist 95.74% St Francis Winery Resort
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.98% Jemma Higgins Hair
Runner-Up 99.95% Gaetana Marjas Hair and Makeup Artistry
3rd Place 99.85% Blushing Bridal Hair
Finalist 99.79% Chelsea Louise Hair
Finalist 99.70% Carmen Tasovac Hairstylist
Finalist 99.58% Updo's By Jess
Finalist 97.43% Holly Renèe Bridal Hairstylist
Finalist 97.18% Leisa Daniell Hair Stylist
Finalist 96.17% Kate Roxby Makeup Artist.
Finalist 96.05% Darcy Louise Beauty
Finalist 95.65% Amy Baldock Hair Makeup Beauty
Finalist 95.37% Amber Stephens Hair Artistry
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.67% Mid North Party Hire
Runner-Up 98.93% Ever After Entertainment
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.51% Mount Lofty House
Runner-Up 99.06% Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre
3rd Place 97.70% InterContinental Adelaide
Finalist 96.22% St Francis Winery Resort
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.67% Cindy's Classic Gourmet
Runner-Up 99.24% Chief Catering
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.91% Terrisa Na Event Co
Runner-Up 99.84% Fig Tree Weddings and Events
3rd Place 98.91% Sparrow Weddings & Events
Finalist 95.63% The Stylist's Guide
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.89% Oak & Ivory
Runner-Up 98.56% Made by J Designs
Live Solo/Duo Singers
Winner 99.97% Mason Lloyde Music
Runner-Up 99.93% All About Her Music
3rd Place 99.50% Sofie Bozzetti Entertainment
Finalist 98.70% Heather Muggridge Music
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.81% All About Her Music
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.98% Gaetana Marjas Hair and Makeup Artistry
Runner-Up 99.93% Samantha Ruby Artistry
3rd Place 99.76% Natalie Jade Beauty
Finalist 99.66% Base Beauty Adelaide
Finalist 99.47% Jessica Searle Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.45% Kate Roxby Makeup Artist.
Finalist 99.38% Coloured Lips Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.25% Darcy Louise Beauty
Finalist 97.76% Make me up by Amber
Finalist 97.75% Brianna Couzner MUA
Finalist 97.60% Samara Lovell Makeup Artist
Finalist 97.30% Amy Barton Makeup
Finalist 97.15% Emily K Makeup
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.99% Vicky Flanegan Marriage Celebrant
Winner 99.99% Victoria Edwards - Adelaide Marriage Celebrant
Runner-Up 99.97% Camille Abbott Celebrant
3rd Place 99.95% Fiona Winwood Weddings
Finalist 99.92% Jen Attard, By my side Celebrant
Finalist 99.80% Celebrations By Penelope
Finalist 99.80% Melanie Schubert Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.78% Melebrant - Melanie Millen
Finalist 99.77% Clare Mannion Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.75% More Than Words Ceremonies
Finalist 99.70% Annette Perryman Marriage Celebrant Adelaide
Finalist 98.11% Amy Harrison Celebrant
Finalist 97.44% Natasha Winter - Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 96.83% Ceremonies by Gerrelyn
Finalist 96.17% kt weddings
Finalist 95.90% Andrew Baldino Celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.89% Entertainment Adelaide
Runner-Up 99.63% Foebiz
3rd Place 99.06% DJ Ben Events
Finalist 98.65% Choons & Moovz
Finalist 98.60% Glamour Entertainment Group
Finalist 97.99% Signature Entertainment (formally DJ Tommy T)
Finalist 95.71% Sofie Bozzetti Entertainment
Photo Booth
Winner 99.95% In the Booth SA
Runner-Up 97.96% Ever After Entertainment
3rd Place 95.37% SvenStudios
Finalist 95.17% Glamour Entertainment Group
Reception Venue
Winner 99.86% Longview Vineyard
Runner-Up 99.76% The Manor Basket Range
3rd Place 99.72% Lloyd Brothers
Finalist 99.70% Glen Ewin Estate
Finalist 99.02% Woodburn Homestead
Finalist 98.80% White Hill Estate
Finalist 98.27% Krystal Function Centre
Finalist 97.92% The Rose Garden Pavilion
Finalist 97.75% Mt Beare Station
Finalist 96.82% Adelaide Pavilion
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.97% Howard Vineyard
Runner-Up 99.68% Beach Road Wines
3rd Place 98.86% Sneaky's
Finalist 97.64% Lake Breeze Wines
Finalist 96.80% Blues Restaurant
Special Wedding Services
Winner 99.86% Adelaide Wedding Dance
Runner-Up 98.01% SA Giddy Up Bar
3rd Place 97.72% Ever After Entertainment
Finalist 96.86% Kombi Keg Adelaide
Finalist 96.19% CalmPlay
Finalist 95.48% Pawfect Love
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.92% Rebekah Bianca Photography & Videography
Runner-Up 99.86% Travis & Benny Weddings
3rd Place 99.82% Time With Alex
Finalist 99.81% SvenStudios
Finalist 99.61% Lifesketch Weddings
Finalist 99.13% MP Visuals
Finalist 98.69% Simon Bills Photography
Finalist 97.12% Mitcha Photography & Film
Finalist 96.49% Rexvil Photography
Finalist 96.35% Tied Knot
Finalist 96.05% Oaktree Studios
Finalist 95.53% Tianie Caruso Photography
Finalist 95.53% The Best Part Films
Finalist 95.41% Dani Bartlett Photography
Finalist 95.22% Glenn Alderson Photography
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.38% Bell & Brunt Jewellers
Runner-Up 98.47% Gerard McCabe
Wedding Videography
Winner 99.99% Lifesketch Weddings
Runner-Up 99.76% Oaktree Studios
3rd Place 99.70% SvenStudios
Finalist 98.35% Derrick Films
Finalist 98.20% Le Birck Films and Photos
Finalist 96.51% Mitcha Photography & Film
Finalist 96.27% The Best Part Films
Finalist 96.13% Tied Knot