Queensland

2023 QLD ABIA Awards

In its 25th year, the Queensland ABIA Wedding Awards commend the accomplishments of exceptional wedding vendors throughout the state and highlight the significant role played by wedding professionals in our communities. This year, 300+ Finalists qualified, each boasting an average customer satisfaction rating exceeding 95%.

ABIA extends its appreciation to the 9,432 newlyweds who participated in voting for this year's Queensland ABIA Awards, contributing significantly to maintaining and reinforcing standards within the Australian Wedding marketplace.

Thank you to the Event Partners below for bringing the Awards Gala Dinner to life!

PHOTOS BY EVOKE STUDIOS

2023 Winners & Finalists

1st Night Honeymoon
Winner 99.45% Summergrove Estate
Runner-Up 99.11% Austinvilla Estate
3rd Place 99.04% Cedar Creek Lodges
Finalist 98.67% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 97.90% Emporium Hotel
Finalist 97.52% Secrets on the Lake
Finalist 96.44% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 96.37% Villa Botanica
Finalist 95.49% QT Gold Coast Hotel
Artificial Floral Design
Winner 99.92% Beautiful Weddings
Runner-Up 99.85% Moments Made Easy
3rd Place 99.82% Chandni Events
Finalist 96.97% Teepeevents Whitsunday Pty Ltd
Bridal Beauty Services
Winner 99.93% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
Runner-Up 98.82% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Bridal Gown Boutique
Winner 99.98% Chanel Jaymes Bridal
Runner-Up 98.53% Être Marié bridal boutique
Bridesmaids Dresses
Winner 99.91% The Gown House
Cake Designers
Winner 99.80% Simply Divine Occasions
Runner-Up 99.71% With This Cake
3rd Place 99.67% Matsuri Patisserie
Finalist 99.66% Nicky Svensen Cake Design
Finalist 99.50% Deelish Cake Creations
Finalist 99.19% Cremeble
Finalist 96.04% Hello Little Crumb
Finalist 95.91% Blossom and Buttercream
Cars & Transport
Winner 99.72% Tic Tac Tours & Our Wedding Cars
Runner-Up 97.52% Wheels to Weddings
3rd Place 96.94% Stay Safe Transfers
Finalist 95.21% Hervey Bay Kombi
Ceremony Venues
Winner 99.97% Gabbinbar Homestead
Runner-Up 99.95% Kooroomba Vineyard and Lavender Farm
3rd Place 99.90% Braeside at Gin House Creek Estate.
Finalist 99.88% Cedar Creek Lodges
Finalist 99.87% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 99.77% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 99.60% Aberfeldy Farm & Barn
Finalist 99.31% The Bower Estate
Finalist 99.25% Villa Botanica
Finalist 98.98% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 98.86% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 98.40% St Bernards Hotel
Finalist 98.38% Sharla Park Country Weddings
Finalist 98.26% The Warehouse
Finalist 98.01% High Church Brisbane
Finalist 97.86% The Old Dairy Maleny
Finalist 97.36% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 96.76% The Island
Finalist 96.68% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 96.25% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 95.99% Ocean View Estates
Club Reception
Winner 99.91% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Runner-Up 98.65% Twin Waters Golf Club
Runner-Up 98.65% Tattersalls Club
3rd Place 98.49% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 97.13% Kawana Surf Club
Finalist 95.08% Currumbin RSL Waterside Events
Decorations & Styling
Winner 99.93% Lovebird Weddings
Runner-Up 99.90% Everafter Weddings & Events
3rd Place 99.75% Simply Style Co.
Finalist 99.74% Beautiful Weddings
Finalist 99.71% Chandni Events
Finalist 99.68% Now & Forever Weddings & Events
Finalist 99.43% Divine Weddings Whitsundays
Finalist 99.36% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 99.06% Splash Events
Finalist 98.80% Moments Made Easy
Finalist 98.20% Maple Weddings and Events
Finalist 97.95% The Prop People Weddings & Events
Finalist 97.64% Teepeevents Whitsunday Pty Ltd
Finalist 96.23% Berry Vintage
Finalist 95.50% Stradbroke Island Events
Finalist 95.47% Flowers By Helena
Finalist 95.12% Lace and Barrel
Disc Jockey
Winner 99.85% Explosive Entertainment
Runner-Up 99.52% Janda Events
3rd Place 99.47% Kyle Bryant Music
Finalist 99.40% G&M Event Group
Finalist 99.29% Luxe Entertainment Co
Finalist 99.24% Between The Covers
Finalist 99.19% Beat Connection
Finalist 99.19% Andrea Allumay
Finalist 98.83% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 97.67% Chris Hutchison Weddings
Finalist 97.30% Brisbane & Sunshine Coast DJ Photo Booth Hire
Finalist 96.73% Married By Luke
Finalist 96.47% Kent Tonscheck Music
Finalist 96.45% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 96.36% DJ Vee Rockhampton
Entertainment Agent
Winner 99.98% Janda Events
Runner-Up 99.17% Between The Covers
3rd Place 98.17% McGee Entertainment
Finalist 97.48% Beat Connection
Finalist 96.88% Explosive Entertainment
Flowers & Bouquets
Winner 99.91% Willow Bud
Runner-Up 99.88% Blooms by Bridie
3rd Place 99.73% Shannon Hawkes Artisan Florals
Finalist 99.69% Flowers By Helena
Finalist 99.58% Wedding Flowers by Keren
Finalist 99.21% JStems
Finalist 98.47% Redcliffe City Florist
Finalist 98.21% Beautiful Weddings
Finalist 97.16% Raising Flowers
Finalist 96.40% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 96.38% Scenic Rim Florist
Finalist 95.86% Lace and Barrel
Finalist 95.65% Pick of the Bunch Florist
Finalist 95.11% Shania&Co Florist
Function Coordinator
Winner 100% Kooroomba Vineyard and Lavender Farm
Runner-Up 99.87% Summergrove Estate
3rd Place 99.83% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 99.62% Braeside at Gin House Creek Estate.
Finalist 99.57% The Bower Estate
Finalist 99.55% Austinvilla Estate
Finalist 99.48% Cedar Creek Lodges
Finalist 99.42% St Bernards Hotel
Finalist 99.40% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 99.26% Parkwood Weddings & Special Events
Finalist 99.21% The Warehouse
Finalist 98.67% Twin Waters Golf Club
Finalist 98.67% Aberfeldy Farm & Barn
Finalist 98.66% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 98.62% Emporium Hotel
Finalist 98.55% The Island
Finalist 98.51% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 98.35% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 98.14% Villa Botanica
Finalist 98.01% Redland Bay Golf Club
Finalist 97.99% Tattersalls Club
Finalist 97.68% MIRRA Events
Finalist 97.59% Cloudland Weddings
Grooms Fashion
Winner 98.99% Black Jacket Suiting
Hair Stylist
Winner 99.84% Evalyn Parsons
Runner-Up 99.76% Tamika Draper Hair and Makeup
3rd Place 99.71% Coastal Style Mobile Hairdressing
Finalist 99.16% Dream Bridal Hair
Finalist 98.92% Boho Brides
Finalist 97.81% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 97.54% Clay Hair
Finalist 97.19% Bella Rae Cosmetics & Artistry
Finalist 96.94% Rolling Scissors Mobile Hairdressing
Finalist 96.73% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Finalist 96.45% Perfectly Beautiful
Finalist 96.22% NG Hair
Finalist 95.99% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 95.78% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 95.48% Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique
Finalist 95.37% Sophie Johnson Makeup and Hair
Finalist 95.32% Vanessa Baratella & Co.
Hire & Furniture
Winner 99.71% Simply Style Co.
Runner-Up 99.62% Maple Weddings and Events
3rd Place 99.58% Event Letters
Finalist 99.39% Snaptured Photobooths
Finalist 98.42% Berry Vintage
Finalist 97.86% Boho Events & Styling
Finalist 97.69% Teepeevents Whitsunday Pty Ltd
Finalist 97.50% Sugar Rose Tea Party Hire
Finalist 95.99% DD Event Hire
Finalist 95.62% Lace and Barrel
Hotel/Resort Reception
Winner 99.86% Emporium Hotel
Runner-Up 99.51% Austinvilla Estate
3rd Place 99.29% St Bernards Hotel
Finalist 99.06% Sandstone Point Hotel
Finalist 97.20% QT Gold Coast Hotel
Finalist 97.19% Mercure Townsville
Finalist 95.31% RACV Royal Pines Resort
Independent Wedding Caterers
Winner 99.94% Aquava Boutique Catering
Runner-Up 99.84% Pure Catering
3rd Place 99.80% Creative Cater
Finalist 99.52% Good 2 Eat Catering
Finalist 96.27% In Season Catering & Events
Finalist 95.10% Culinary Catering
Independent Wedding Consultant
Winner 99.98% Maple Weddings and Events
Runner-Up 99.91% Plan My Wedding Whitsundays
3rd Place 99.55% Lovebird Weddings
Finalist 99.49% Cloud Nine Weddings
Finalist 99.26% Simply Style Co.
Finalist 99.12% Divine Weddings Whitsundays
Finalist 98.01% Melissa Price | MPM & Co.
Finalist 97.23% Glass House Country Weddings
Finalist 96.44% Storybook & Co.
Finalist 95.37% Bebe's Country Weddings
Finalist 95.17% Stradbroke Island Events
Invitations & Stationery
Winner 99.77% Fielding Milligan
Runner-Up 99.34% Cloud Nine Weddings
Live Solo/Duo Singers
Winner 99.99% Kyle Bryant Music
Runner-Up 99.97% Janda Events
3rd Place 99.17% Chris Hutchison Weddings
Finalist 99.14% Manu Music
Finalist 98.59% Vanessa Krumma Music
Finalist 97.36% Kent Tonscheck Music
Finalist 97.04% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 96.95% Benny Hanna Music
Finalist 96.65% Andrea Allumay
Live Wedding Music
Winner 99.86% Between The Covers
Runner-Up 99.83% Elevation Band
3rd Place 95.25% Redtie Entertainment
Make-up Artist
Winner 99.98% Tamika Draper Hair and Makeup
Runner-Up 99.95% Erin Fedele Beauty and Makeup Artistry
3rd Place 99.93% Amanda Higl Hair & Make-up
Finalist 99.82% Lara Quinn
Finalist 99.75% Sophie Johnson Makeup and Hair
Finalist 99.46% Kate Ellen Makeup Artistry
Finalist 99.41% Bella Rae Cosmetics & Artistry
Finalist 99.23% Boho Brides
Finalist 98.79% Iana Maree Makeup Artistry
Finalist 98.78% Blush'd Brides
Finalist 98.49% Perfectly Beautiful
Finalist 98.37% Sandra Gallo, Hair and Makeup Artist
Finalist 98.02% Tasleema Nigh - Makeup Artist
Finalist 97.95% Facial Beauty - Mobile Hair and Makeup
Finalist 97.85% Richelle Darben Makeup and Hairstyling
Finalist 95.63% Belle Q Beauty
Finalist 95.45% Lacuna Beauty Official
Finalist 95.34% Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique
Marriage Celebrants
Winner 99.99% Toni Paget Celebrant & MC
Runner-Up 99.98% Sommer Saunder Celebrancy
3rd Place 99.97% Melissa Price | MPM & Co.
Finalist 99.94% Blessings By Kate Bellman
Finalist 99.92% Kylie McIntosh Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 99.91% Hills Celebrant Services (Natasha Hill)
Finalist 99.81% Married by Jay
Finalist 99.78% Dan Ford Celebrant & MC.
Finalist 99.78% Life Events by Laurel-Lea
Finalist 99.55% Caity The Celebrant
Finalist 99.10% Lauren Bridge Celebrant
Finalist 98.90% Christina Towler Celebrancy
Finalist 98.90% Jan Harvey Celebrant Services
Finalist 98.61% Ruth Voysey - Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 98.23% Rebecca Kesby Celebrant
Finalist 97.85% Married By Luke
Finalist 97.69% Ceremonies with Danielle
Finalist 97.66% Mark Reynolds - Mr Celebrant
Finalist 97.24% Roxy Hotten - Celebrant
Finalist 97.21% Janda Events
Finalist 96.90% Ceremonies to a Tee
Finalist 96.54% Caroline Jackson Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 96.37% Lisa Brereton Celebrant
Finalist 96.35% Cairns Tropical Marriages
Finalist 96.28% Sandra Hill Marriage Celebrant
Finalist 96.13% The Sailing Celebrant
Master of Ceremonies
Winner 99.90% Dan Ford Celebrant & MC.
Runner-Up 99.81% Married By Luke
3rd Place 99.50% Toni Paget Celebrant & MC
Finalist 99.47% Melissa Price | MPM & Co.
Finalist 99.46% Married by Jay
Finalist 99.44% Hills Celebrant Services (Natasha Hill)
Finalist 99.29% Mr Entertainment
Finalist 99.22% Sommer Saunder Celebrancy
Finalist 98.76% NikNat Entertainment
Finalist 98.56% Explosive Entertainment
Finalist 97.81% Luxe Entertainment Co
Finalist 97.32% Andrea Allumay
Finalist 96.10% Caity The Celebrant
Photo Booth
Winner 99.82% In the Booth QLD
Runner-Up 99.44% Snaptured Photobooths
3rd Place 98.22% Penny Portraits booth
Finalist 97.58% Beat Connection
Finalist 96.07% Crown Booths Photo Booth
Finalist 95.63% Luxe Entertainment Co
Finalist 95.41% Photobooth Hire Sunshine Coast
Finalist 95.00% Brisbane & Sunshine Coast DJ Photo Booth Hire
Reception Venue
Winner 99.93% Gabbinbar Homestead
Runner-Up 99.87% Braeside at Gin House Creek Estate.
3rd Place 99.82% Summergrove Estate
Finalist 99.73% Aberfeldy Farm & Barn
Finalist 99.60% Cedar Creek Lodges
Finalist 99.45% The Bower Estate
Finalist 99.40% Flaxton Gardens
Finalist 99.14% The Warehouse
Finalist 99.08% White Chapel Kalbar and Herrmann House
Finalist 98.02% Villa Botanica
Finalist 97.97% The Island
Finalist 97.14% The Old Dairy Maleny
Finalist 96.93% MIRRA Events
Finalist 96.16% In The Grove
Finalist 95.80% Sharla Park Country Weddings
Finalist 95.78% Victoria Park Wedding Venue
Finalist 95.15% High Church Brisbane
Finalist 95.14% Cloudland Weddings
Finalist 95.12% Earlando Whitsundays
Restaurant Reception
Winner 99.79% Kooroomba Vineyard and Lavender Farm
Runner-Up 99.61% The Waterfront Restaurant
3rd Place 98.04% Ocean View Estates
Finalist 95.08% The Courthouse Restaurant
Special Wedding Services
Winner 99.81% The Message Co
Runner-Up 99.61% The Tipsy Mare
3rd Place 99.33% Event Letters
Finalist 97.80% Luxe Entertainment Co
Finalist 97.79% Socially Wed
Finalist 97.60% Snaptured Photobooths
Finalist 97.58% Wedding Painting
Finalist 96.95% My Vintage Lane
Wedding Dance Instructor
Winner 99.46% Wedding Dance Diva
Runner-Up 97.31% BeLeste Dance
3rd Place 95.81% The Balanced Dancer
Wedding Photography
Winner 99.93% Angela Brushe Photography
Runner-Up 99.89% Tessa Cox Photography
3rd Place 99.87% Luke Middlemiss Photography
Finalist 99.83% Untamed Creative
Finalist 99.69% Rach Martin Photography
Finalist 99.66% Kayla Temple Photography
Finalist 99.65% Justin Blank Photography
Finalist 99.13% Wallflower Weddings
Finalist 99.11% Daniel Neucom Photography
Finalist 99.08% Sam Wyper Photography
Finalist 99.05% Brooke Miles Photography
Finalist 98.71% Burnt Meadow Photography
Finalist 98.64% Shellbells Photography
Finalist 98.51% Life and Love Photography
Finalist 98.49% The Infinity Collective
Finalist 97.97% NSI Productions
Finalist 97.94% Smile darling photography
Finalist 97.94% Jaques & Co Photography
Finalist 97.86% Matt Edwards Photography
Finalist 97.82% Th3rd Dimension Media
Finalist 97.65% EKP Studios
Finalist 97.13% Jessica Stannard Photography
Finalist 96.98% Always and Forever Wedding Photography and Film
Finalist 96.85% Kyla Eliza Photography
Finalist 96.57% Tawny Photography and Film
Wedding Rings
Winner 99.91% Xennox Diamonds
Runner-Up 97.61% Just B Jewellery
Wedding Videography
Winner 99.95% Untamed Creative
Runner-Up 99.85% White Wedding Film Co.
3rd Place 99.71% Wallflower Weddings
Finalist 99.64% Short Flix Media
Finalist 99.57% Angela Brushe Photography
Finalist 99.26% NSI Productions
Finalist 98.93% JADE FILMS
Finalist 98.85% Mitch Birchall Studios
Finalist 98.09% Th3rd Dimension Media
Finalist 98.05% Always and Forever Wedding Photography and Film
Finalist 97.47% Anthony Jackson Media
Finalist 96.82% Time flies by videography
Finalist 96.82% Good Souls Media
Finalist 96.71% Alegna Weddings
Finalist 95.78% The Infinity Collective
Finalist 95.19% Daniel Vistar Films
Finalist 95.16% Tawny Photography and Film